18 USC § 2252A - Certain activities relating to material constituting or containing child pornography
(a)
Any person who—
(1)
knowingly mails, or transports or ships using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer, any child pornography;
* * *
in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or on any land or building owned by, leased to, or otherwise used by or under the control of the United States Government, or in the Indian country (as defined in section
1151), knowingly sells or possesses with the intent to sell any child pornography; or
(B)
knowingly sells or possesses with the intent to sell any child pornography that has been mailed, or shipped or transported using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer, or that was produced using materials that have been mailed, or shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer;
(5)
either—
(A)
in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or on any land or building owned by, leased to, or otherwise used by or under the control of the United States Government, or in the Indian country (as defined in section
1151), knowingly possesses, or knowingly accesses with intent to view, any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, computer disk, or any other material that contains an image of child pornography; or
(B)
knowingly possesses, or knowingly accesses with intent to view, any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, computer disk, or any other material that contains an image of child pornography that has been mailed, or shipped or transported using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer, or that was produced using materials that have been mailed, or shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer;
(6)
knowingly distributes, offers, sends, or provides to a minor any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other means, where such visual depiction is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct—
(A)
that has been mailed, shipped, or transported using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer;
(B)
that was produced using materials that have been mailed, shipped, or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer; or
(C)
* * *
Any person aggrieved by reason of the conduct prohibited under subsection (a) or (b) orsection
1466A may commence a civil action for the relief set forth in paragraph (2).
(g)
Child Exploitation Enterprises.—
(1)
Whoever engages in a child exploitation enterprise shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years not less than 20 or for life.
(2)
A person engages in a child exploitation enterprise for the purposes of this section if the person violates section
1591, section
1201 if the victim is a minor, or chapter 109A (involving a minor victim), 110 (except for sections
2257 and
2257A), or 117 (involving a minor victim), as a part of a series of felony violations constituting three or more separate incidents and involving more than one victim, and commits those offenses in concert with three or more other persons.
[1] So in original. The period probably should be a comma.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, § 101(a) [title I, § 121[3(a)]], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009–26, 3009–28; amended Pub. L. 105–314, title II, §§ 202(b),
203
(b),Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2978; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, § 4003(a)(5),Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1811; Pub. L. 108–21, title I, § 103(a)(1)(D), (E), (b)(1)(E), (F), title V, §§ 502(d),
503,
505,
507,
* * *