18 USC § 2252A - Certain activities relating to material constituting or containing child pornography
(a)
Any person who—
(1)
knowingly mails, or transports or ships using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer, any child pornography;
* * *
in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or on any land or building owned by, leased to, or otherwise used by or under the control of the United States Government, or in the Indian country (as defined in section
1151), knowingly sells or possesses with the intent to sell any child pornography; or
(B)
knowingly sells or possesses with the intent to sell any child pornography that has been mailed, or shipped or transported using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer, or that was produced using materials that have been mailed, or shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer;
(5)
either—
(A)
in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or on any land or building owned by, leased to, or otherwise used by or under the control of the United States Government, or in the Indian country (as defined in section
1151), knowingly possesses, or knowingly accesses with intent to view, any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, computer disk, or any other material that contains an image of child pornography; or
(B)
* * *
for purposes of inducing or persuading a minor to participate in any activity that is illegal; or
(7)
knowingly produces with intent to distribute, or distributes, by any means, including a computer, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, child pornography that is an adapted or modified depiction of an identifiable minor.
[1]
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
(b)
(1)
Whoever violates, or attempts or conspires to violate, paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), or (6) of subsection (a) shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 5 years and not more than 20 years, but, if such person has a prior conviction under this chapter, section
1591, chapter 71section
1591, chapter 71, chapter 109A, or chapter 117, or under section
920 of title
10 (article 120 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), or under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward, or the production, possession, receipt, mailing, sale, distribution, shipment, or transportation of child pornography, or sex trafficking of children, such person shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not less than 15 years nor more than 40 years.
(2)
Whoever violates, or attempts or conspires to violate, subsection (a)(5) shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both, but, if such person has a prior conviction under this chapter, chapter 71, chapter 109A, or chapter 117, or under section
920 of title
* * *
Child Exploitation Enterprises.—
(1)
Whoever engages in a child exploitation enterprise shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years not less than 20 or for life.
(2)
A person engages in a child exploitation enterprise for the purposes of this section if the person violates section
1591, section
1201 if the victim is a minor, or chapter 109A (involving a minor victim), 110 (except for sections
2257 and
2257A), or 117 (involving a minor victim), as a part of a series of felony violations constituting three or more separate incidents and involving more than one victim, and commits those offenses in concert with three or more other persons.
[1] So in original. The period probably should be a comma.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, § 101(a) [title I, § 121[3(a)]], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009–26, 3009–28; amended Pub. L. 105–314, title II, §§ 202(b),
203
(b),Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2978; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, § 4003(a)(5),Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1811; Pub. L. 108–21, title I, § 103(a)(1)(D), (E), (b)(1)(E), (F), title V, §§ 502(d),
503,
505,
507,
510,Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 652, 653, 679, 680, 682–684; Pub. L. 109–248, title II, § 206(b)(3), title VII, § 701,July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 614, 647; Pub. L. 110–358, title I, § 103(a)(4), (b), (d), title II, § 203(b),Oct. 8, 2008, 122 Stat. 4002, 4003; Pub. L. 110–401, title III, § 304,Oct. 13, 2008, 122 Stat. 4242; Pub. L. 111–16, § 3(5),May 7, 2009, 123 Stat. 1607.)