18 USC § 2258C - Use to combat child pornography of technical elements relating to images reported to the CyberTipline
(a)
Elements.—
(1)
In general.—
The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children may provide elements relating to any apparent child pornography image of an identified child to an electronic communication service provider or a remote computing service provider for the sole and exclusive purpose of permitting that electronic communication service provider or remote computing service provider to stop the further transmission of images.
(b)
Use by Electronic Communication Service Providers and Remote Computing Service Providers.—
Any electronic communication service provider or remote computing service provider that receives elements relating to any apparent child pornography image of an identified child from the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children under this section may use such information only for the purposes described in this section, provided that such use shall not relieve that electronic communication service provider or remote computing service provider from its reporting obligations under section
2258A.
(c)
Limitations.—
Nothing in subsections
[1]
(a) or (b) requires electronic communication service providers or remote computing service providers receiving elements relating to any apparent child pornography image of an identified child from the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children to use the elements to stop the further transmission of the images.
(d)
Provision of Elements to Law Enforcement.—
The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children shall make available to Federal, State, and local law enforcement involved in the investigation of child pornography crimes elements, including hash values, relating to any apparent child pornography image of an identified child reported to the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children.
(e)
Use by Law Enforcement.—
Any Federal, State, or local law enforcement agency that receives elements relating to any apparent child pornography image of an identified child from the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children under section
[1]
(d) may use such elements only in the performance of the official duties of that agency to investigate child pornography crimes.
[1] So in original. Probably should be “subsection”.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 110–401, title V, § 501(a),Oct. 13, 2008, 122 Stat. 4249.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 18 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.