18 USC § 2283 - Transportation of explosive, biological, chemical, or radioactive or nuclear materials
(a)
In General.—
Whoever knowingly transports aboard any vessel within the United States and on waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States or any vessel outside the United States and on the high seas or having United States nationality an explosive or incendiary device, biological agent, chemical weapon, or radioactive or nuclear material, knowing that any such item is intended to be used to commit an offense listed under section
2332b
(g)(5)(B), shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.
(b)
Causing Death.—
Any person who causes the death of a person by engaging in conduct prohibited by subsection (a) may be punished by death.
(c)
Definitions.—
In this section:
(1)
Biological agent.—
The term “biological agent” means any biological agent, toxin, or vector (as those terms are defined in section
178).
(2)
By-product material.—
The term “by-product material” has the meaning given that term in section 11(e) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2014
(e)).
(3)
Chemical weapon.—
The term “chemical weapon” has the meaning given that term in section
229F
(1).
(4)
Explosive or incendiary device.—
The term “explosive or incendiary device” has the meaning given the term in section
232
(5) and includes explosive materials, as that term is defined in section
841
(c) and explosive as defined in section
844
(j).
(5)
Nuclear material.—
The term “nuclear material” has the meaning given that term in section
831
(f)(1).
[1] So in original. No par. (7) has been enacted.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 109–177, title III, § 305(a),Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 236.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 18 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.