18 USC § 2285 - Operation of submersible vessel or semi-submersible vessel without nationality
(a)
Offense.—
Whoever knowingly operates, or attempts or conspires to operate, by any means, or embarks in any submersible vessel or semi-submersible vessel that is without nationality and that is navigating or has navigated into, through, or from waters beyond the outer limit of the territorial sea of a single country or a lateral limit of that country’s territorial sea with an adjacent country, with the intent to evade detection, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.
(b)
Evidence of Intent To Evade Detection.—
For purposes of subsection (a), the presence of any of the indicia described in paragraph (1)(A), (E), (F), or (G), or in paragraph (4), (5), or (6), of section
70507
(b) of title
46 may be considered, in the totality of the circumstances, to be prima facie evidence of intent to evade detection.
(c)
Extraterritorial Jurisdiction.—
There is extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over an offense under this section, including an attempt or conspiracy to commit such an offense.
(d)
Claim of Nationality or Registry.—
A claim of nationality or registry under this section includes only—
(e)
Affirmative Defenses.—
(1)
In general.—
It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a violation of subsection (a), which the defendant has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence, that the submersible vessel or semi-submersible vessel involved was, at the time of the offense—
(A)
a vessel of the United States or lawfully registered in a foreign nation as claimed by the master or individual in charge of the vessel when requested to make a claim by an officer of the United States authorized to enforce applicable provisions of United States law;
(2)
Production of documents.—
The affirmative defenses provided by this subsection are proved conclusively by the production of—
(A)
government documents evidencing the vessel’s nationality at the time of the offense, as provided in article 5 of the 1958 Convention on the High Seas;
(f)
Federal Activities Excepted.—
Nothing in this section applies to lawfully authorized activities carried out by or at the direction of the United States Government.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 110–407, title I, § 102(a),Oct. 13, 2008, 122 Stat. 4296.)
Findings and Declarations
Pub. L. 110–407, title I, § 101,Oct. 13, 2008, 122 Stat. 4296, provided that: “Congress finds and declares that operating or embarking in a submersible vessel or semi-submersible vessel without nationality and on an international voyage is a serious international problem, facilitates transnational crime, including drug trafficking, and terrorism, and presents a specific threat to the safety of maritime navigation and the security of the United States.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 18 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.