- prev
18 USC § 228 - Failure to pay legal child support obligations
(a)
Offense.—
Any person who—
(1)
willfully fails to pay a support obligation with respect to a child who resides in another State, if such obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than 1 year, or is greater than $5,000;
(2)
travels in interstate or foreign commerce with the intent to evade a support obligation, if such obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than 1 year, or is greater than $5,000; or
(3)
willfully fails to pay a support obligation with respect to a child who resides in another State, if such obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than 2 years, or is greater than $10,000;
shall be punished as provided in subsection (c).
(b)
Presumption.—
The existence of a support obligation that was in effect for the time period charged in the indictment or information creates a rebuttable presumption that the obligor has the ability to pay the support obligation for that time period.
(c)
Punishment.—
The punishment for an offense under this section is—
(d)
Mandatory Restitution.—
Upon a conviction under this section, the court shall order restitution under section
3663A in an amount equal to the total unpaid support obligation as it exists at the time of sentencing.
(e)
Venue.—
With respect to an offense under this section, an action may be inquired of and prosecuted in a district court of the United States for—
(f)
Definitions.—
As used in this section—
(1)
the term “Indian tribe” has the meaning given that term in section 102 of the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994 (25 U.S.C. 479a);
(2)
the term “State” includes any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States; and
(3)
the term “support obligation” means any amount determined under a court order or an order of an administrative process pursuant to the law of a State or of an Indian tribe to be due from a person for the support and maintenance of a child or of a child and the parent with whom the child is living.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 102–521, § 2(a),Oct. 25, 1992, 106 Stat. 3403; amended Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, § 607(l),Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3512; Pub. L. 105–187, § 2,June 24, 1998, 112 Stat. 618.)
Amendments
1998—Pub. L. 105–187reenacted section catchline without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, section consisted of subsecs. (a) to (d) relating to a description of the offense, punishment for an offense, restitution upon conviction of an offense, and definitions of terms used in this section.
1996—Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 104–294inserted “commonwealth,” before “possession or territory of the United States”.
Short Title of 1998 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–187, § 1,June 24, 1998, 112 Stat. 618, provided that: “This Act [amending this section] may be cited as the ‘Deadbeat Parents Punishment Act of 1998’.”
Short Title
Section 1 ofPub. L. 102–521provided that: “This Act [enacting this section and sections
3796cc to
3796cc–6 of Title
42, The Public Health and Welfare, amending section
3563 of this title and section
3797 of Title
42, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section
12301 of Title
42] may be cited as the ‘Child Support Recovery Act of 1992’.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Monday, June 17, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 18 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.