- prev
18 USC § 228 - Failure to pay legal child support obligations
(a)
Offense.—
Any person who—
(1)
willfully fails to pay a support obligation with respect to a child who resides in another State, if such obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than 1 year, or is greater than $5,000;
(2)
travels in interstate or foreign commerce with the intent to evade a support obligation, if such obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than 1 year, or is greater than $5,000; or
(3)
willfully fails to pay a support obligation with respect to a child who resides in another State, if such obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than 2 years, or is greater than $10,000;
shall be punished as provided in subsection (c).
(b)
Presumption.—
The existence of a support obligation that was in effect for the time period charged in the indictment or information creates a rebuttable presumption that the obligor has the ability to pay the support obligation for that time period.
(c)
Punishment.—
The punishment for an offense under this section is—
(d)
Mandatory Restitution.—
Upon a conviction under this section, the court shall order restitution under section
3663A in an amount equal to the total unpaid support obligation as it exists at the time of sentencing.
(e)
Venue.—
With respect to an offense under this section, an action may be inquired of and prosecuted in a district court of the United States for—
(f)
Definitions.—
As used in this section—
(1)
the term “Indian tribe” has the meaning given that term in section 102 of the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994 (25 U.S.C. 479a);
(2)
the term “State” includes any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States; and
(3)
the term “support obligation” means any amount determined under a court order or an order of an administrative process pursuant to the law of a State or of an Indian tribe to be due from a person for the support and maintenance of a child or of a child and the parent with whom the child is living.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 102–521, § 2(a),Oct. 25, 1992, 106 Stat. 3403; amended Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, § 607(l),Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3512; Pub. L. 105–187, § 2,June 24, 1998, 112 Stat. 618.)