18 USC § 2333 - Civil remedies
There is 1 Update Pending. Select the tab below to view.
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-13. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Action and Jurisdiction.— Any national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States and shall recover threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost of the suit, including attorney’s fees.
(b) Estoppel Under United States Law.— A final judgment or decree rendered in favor of the United States in any criminal proceeding under section 1116, 1201, 1203, or 2332 of this title or section 46314, 46502, 46505, or 46506 of title 49 shall estop the defendant from denying the essential allegations of the criminal offense in any subsequent civil proceeding under this section.
(c) Estoppel Under Foreign Law.— A final judgment or decree rendered in favor of any foreign state in any criminal proceeding shall, to the extent that such judgment or decree may be accorded full faith and credit under the law of the United States, estop the defendant from denying the essential allegations of the criminal offense in any subsequent civil proceeding under this section.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 102–572, title X, § 1003(a)(4),Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4522; amended Pub. L. 103–429, § 2(1),Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4377.)