18 USC § 2340 - Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(1)
“torture” means an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control;
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 103–236, title V, § 506(a),Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 463; amended Pub. L. 103–415, § 1(k),Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4301; Pub. L. 103–429, § 2(2),Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4377; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title X, § 1089,Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2067.)