Quick search by citation:
18 U.S. Code § 2721 - Prohibition on release and use of certain personal information from State motor vehicle records
prev | next
(a) In General.—A State department of motor vehicles, and any officer, employee, or contractor thereof, shall not knowingly disclose or otherwise make available to any person or entity:
* * *
(b) Permissible Uses.—Personal information referred to in subsection (a) shall be disclosed for use in connection with matters of motor vehicle or driver safety and theft, motor vehicle emissions, motor vehicle product alterations, recalls, or advisories, performance monitoring of motor vehicles and dealers by motor vehicle manufacturers, and removal of non-owner records from the original owner records of motor vehicle manufacturers to carry out the purposes of titles I and IV of the Anti Car Theft Act of 1992, the Automobile Information Disclosure Act (15 U.S.C. 1231 et seq.), the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), and chapters 301, 305, and 321–331 of title 49, and, subject to subsection (a)(2), may be disclosed as follows:
(1)
For use by any government agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions, or any private person or entity acting on behalf of a Federal, State, or local agency in carrying out its functions.
(2)
For use in connection with matters of motor vehicle or driver safety and theft; motor vehicle emissions; motor vehicle product alterations, recalls, or advisories; performance monitoring of motor vehicles, motor vehicle parts and dealers; motor vehicle market research activities, including survey research; and removal of non-owner records from the original owner records of motor vehicle manufacturers.
(3) For use in the normal course of business by a legitimate business or its agents, employees, or contractors, but only—
(A)
to verify the accuracy of personal information submitted by the individual to the business or its agents, employees, or contractors; and
(B)
* * *
The Clean Air Act, referred to in subsec. (b), is act July 14, 1955, ch. 360, 69 Stat. 322, as amended, which is classified generally to chapter 85 (§ 7401 et seq.) of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 7401 of Title 42 and Tables.
Amendments
2000—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106–346, § 101(a) [title III, § 309(c)], reenacted heading without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Except as provided in subsection (b), a State department of motor vehicles, and any officer, employee, or contractor, thereof, shall not knowingly disclose or otherwise make available to any person or entity personal information about any individual obtained by the department in connection with a motor vehicle record.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 106–346, § 101(a) [title III, § 309(d)], inserted “, subject to subsection (a)(2),” before “may be disclosed” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 106–346, § 101(a) [title III, § 309(e)], added subsec. (e).
1999—Subsec. (b)(11). Pub. L. 106–69, § 350(c), substituted “if the State has obtained the express consent of the person to whom such personal information pertains” for “if the motor vehicle department has provided in a clear and conspicuous manner on forms for issuance or renewal of operator’s permits, titles, registrations, or identification cards, notice that personal information collected by the department may be disclosed to any business or person, and has provided in a
* * *
Subsec. (b)(9). Pub. L. 104–287, § 1(2), substituted “chapter 313 of title 49” for “the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 (49 U.S.C. App. 2710 et seq.)”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–294 substituted “covered by this chapter” for “covered by this title”.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–69, title III, § 350(g)(2), Oct. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1025, provided that:
“Subsections (b), (c), and (d) [amending this section] shall be effective on June 1, 2000, excluding the States of Arkansas, Montana, Nevada, North Dakota, Oregon, and Texas that shall be in compliance with subsections (b), (c), and (d) within 90 days of the next convening of the State legislature and excluding the States of Wisconsin, South Carolina, and Oklahoma that shall be in compliance within 90 days following the day of issuance of a final decision on Reno vs. Condon by the United States Supreme Court if the State legislature is in session, or within 90 days of the next convening of the State legislature following the issuance of such final decision if the State legislature is not in session.”
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–294 effective Sept. 13, 1994, see section 604(d) of Pub. L. 104–294, set out as a note under section 13 of this title.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 103–322, title XXX, § 300003, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2102, provided that:
* * *