18 USC § 3122 - Application for an order for a pen register or a trap and trace device
(a)
Application.—
(1)
An attorney for the Government may make application for an order or an extension of an order under section
3123 of this title authorizing or approving the installation and use of a pen register or a trap and trace device under this chapter, in writing under oath or equivalent affirmation, to a court of competent jurisdiction.
(2)
Unless prohibited by State law, a State investigative or law enforcement officer may make application for an order or an extension of an order under section
3123 of this title authorizing or approving the installation and use of a pen register or a trap and trace device under this chapter, in writing under oath or equivalent affirmation, to a court of competent jurisdiction of such State.
(b)
Contents of Application.—
An application under subsection (a) of this section shall include—
Source
(Added Pub. L. 99–508, title III, § 301(a),Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1869.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 18 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.