18 USC § 3231 - District courts
prev | next
The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.
Nothing in this title shall be held to take away or impair the jurisdiction of the courts of the several States under the laws thereof.
Source
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 826.)