18 USC § 3608 - Drug testing of Federal offenders on post-conviction release
The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, in consultation with the Attorney General and the Secretary of Health and Human Services, shall, subject to the availability of appropriations, establish a program of drug testing of Federal offenders on post-conviction release. The program shall include such standards and guidelines as the Director may determine necessary to ensure the reliability and accuracy of the drug testing programs. In each judicial district the chief probation officer shall arrange for the drug testing of defendants on post-conviction release pursuant to a conviction for a felony or other offense described in section
3563
(a)(4).
[1]
[1] See References in Text note below.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title II, § 20414(a)(1),Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1830.)