Quick search by citation:
18 U.S. Code § 3624 - Release of a prisoner
(a) Date of Release.—
A prisoner shall be released by the Bureau of Prisons on the date of the expiration of the prisoner’s term of imprisonment, less any time credited toward the service of the prisoner’s sentence as provided in subsection (b). If the date for a prisoner’s release falls on a Saturday, a Sunday, or a legal holiday at the place of confinement, the prisoner may be released by the Bureau on the last preceding weekday.
* * *
functional competency or literacy on a nationally recognized criterion-referenced test; or
(C)
a combination of subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(4)
Non-English speaking inmates shall be required to participate in an English-As-A-Second-Language program until they function at the equivalence of the eighth grade on a nationally recognized educational achievement test.
(5)
The Chief Executive Officer of each institution shall have authority to grant waivers for good cause as determined and documented on an individual basis.
(g) Prerelease Custody or Supervised Release for Risk and Needs Assessment System Participants.—
(1) Eligible prisoners.—This subsection applies in the case of a prisoner (as such term is defined in section 3635) who—
(A)
has earned time credits under the risk and needs assessment system developed under subchapter D (referred to in this subsection as the “System”) in an amount that is equal to the remainder of the prisoner’s imposed term of imprisonment;
(B)
has shown through the periodic risk reassessments a demonstrated recidivism risk reduction or has maintained a minimum or low recidivism risk, during the prisoner’s term of imprisonment;
(C)
has had the remainder of the prisoner’s imposed term of imprisonment computed under applicable law; and
(D)
(i) in the case of a prisoner being placed in prerelease custody, the prisoner—
(I)
has been determined under the System to be a minimum or low risk to recidivate pursuant to the last 2 reassessments of the prisoner; or
(II) has had a petition to be transferred to prerelease custody or supervised release approved by the warden of the prison, after the warden’s determination that—
(aa)
the prisoner would not be a danger to society if transferred to prerelease custody or supervised release;
(bb)
the prisoner has made a good faith effort to lower their recidivism risk through participation in recidivism reduction programs or productive activities; and
(cc)
the prisoner is unlikely to recidivate; or
(ii)
in the case of a prisoner being placed in supervised release, the prisoner has been determined under the System to be a minimum or low risk to recidivate pursuant to the last reassessment of the prisoner.
(2) Types of prerelease custody.—A prisoner shall be placed in prerelease custody as follows:
(A) Home confinement.—
(i) In general.—A prisoner placed in prerelease custody pursuant to this subsection who is placed in home confinement shall—
(I)
be subject to 24-hour electronic monitoring that enables the prompt identification of the prisoner, location, and time, in the case of any violation of subclause (II);
(II) remain in the prisoner’s residence, except that the prisoner may leave the prisoner’s home in order to, subject to the approval of the Director of the Bureau of Prisons
(aa)
perform a job or job-related activities, including an apprenticeship, or participate in job-seeking activities;
(bb)
participate in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities assigned by the System, or similar activities;
(cc)
perform community service;
* * *
A prisoner placed in prerelease custody pursuant to this subsection who is placed at a residential reentry center shall be subject to such conditions as the Director of the Bureau of Prisons determines appropriate.
(3) Supervised release.—
If the sentencing court included as a part of the prisoner’s sentence a requirement that the prisoner be placed on a term of supervised release after imprisonment pursuant to section 3583, the Director of the Bureau of Prisons may transfer the prisoner to begin any such term of supervised release at an earlier date, not to exceed 12 months, based on the application of time credits under section 3632.
(4) Determination of conditions.—
In determining appropriate conditions for prisoners placed in prerelease custody pursuant to this subsection, the Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall, to the extent practicable, provide that increasingly less restrictive conditions shall be imposed on prisoners who demonstrate continued compliance with the conditions of such prerelease custody, so as to most effectively prepare such prisoners for reentry.
(5) Violations of conditions.—
If a prisoner violates a condition of the prisoner’s prerelease custody, the Director of the Bureau of Prisons may impose such additional conditions on the prisoner’s prerelease custody as the Director of the Bureau of Prisons determines appropriate, or revoke the prisoner’s prerelease custody and require the prisoner to serve the remainder of the term of imprisonment to which the prisoner was sentenced,
* * *