18 USC § 3626 - Appropriate remedies with respect to prison conditions
(a)
Requirements for Relief.—
(1)
Prospective relief.—
(A)
Prospective relief in any civil action with respect to prison conditions shall extend no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right of a particular plaintiff or plaintiffs. The court shall not grant or approve any prospective relief unless the 
* * *
any adverse impact on public safety or the operation of a criminal justice system caused by the relief.
(2)
Preliminary injunctive relief.—
In any civil action with respect to prison conditions, to the extent otherwise authorized by law, the court may enter a temporary restraining order or an order for preliminary injunctive relief. Preliminary injunctive relief must be narrowly drawn, extend no further than necessary to correct the harm the court finds requires preliminary relief, and be the least intrusive means necessary to correct that harm. The court shall give substantial weight to any adverse impact on public safety or the operation of a criminal justice system caused by the preliminary relief and shall respect the principles of comity set out in paragraph (1)(B) in tailoring any preliminary relief. Preliminary injunctive relief shall automatically expire on the date that is 90 days after its entry, unless the court makes the findings required under subsection (a)(1) for the entry of prospective relief and makes the order final before the expiration of the 90-day period.
(3)
Prisoner release order.—
(A)
In any civil action with respect to prison conditions, no court shall enter a prisoner release order unless—
(B)
In any civil action in Federal court with respect to prison conditions, a prisoner release order shall be entered only by a three-judge court in accordance with section
2284 of title
28, if the requirements of subparagraph (E) have been met.
(C)
* * *
relief and to seek termination of such relief, and shall have the right to intervene in any proceeding relating to such relief.
(b)
Termination of Relief.—
(1)
Termination of prospective relief.—
(2)
Immediate termination of prospective relief.—
In any civil action with respect to prison conditions, a defendant or intervener shall be entitled to the immediate termination of any prospective relief if the relief was approved or granted in the absence of a finding by the court that the relief is narrowly drawn, extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right, and is the least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right.
(3)
Limitation.—
Prospective relief shall not terminate if the court makes written findings based on the record that prospective relief remains necessary to correct a current and ongoing violation of the Federal right, extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right, and that the prospective relief is narrowly drawn and the least intrusive means to correct the violation.
(c)
Settlements.—
(1)
Consent decrees.—
In any civil action with respect to prison conditions, the court shall not enter or approve a consent decree unless it complies with the limitations on relief set forth in subsection (a).
(2)
Private settlement agreements.—
(A)
* * *