18 USC § 3663A - Mandatory restitution to victims of certain crimes
(a)
(1)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense described in subsection (c), the court shall order, in addition to, or in the case of a misdemeanor, in addition to or in lieu of, any other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make restitution to the victim of the offense or, if the victim is deceased, to the victim’s estate.
(2)
For the purposes of this section, the term “victim” means a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered including, in the case of an offense that involves as an element a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity, any person directly harmed by the defendant’s criminal conduct in the course of the scheme, conspiracy, or pattern. In the case of a victim who is under 18 years of age, incompetent, incapacitated, or deceased, the legal guardian of the victim or representative of the victim’s estate, another family member, or any other person appointed as suitable by the court, may assume the victim’s rights under this section, but in no event shall the defendant be named as such representative or guardian.
(b)
The order of restitution shall require that such defendant—
(1)
in the case of an offense resulting in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the offense—
(2)
in the case of an offense resulting in bodily injury to a victim—
(A)
pay an amount equal to the cost of necessary medical and related professional services and devices relating to physical, psychiatric, and psychological care, including nonmedical care and treatment rendered in accordance with a method of healing recognized by the law of the place of treatment;
(c)
(1)
This section shall apply in all sentencing proceedings for convictions of, or plea agreements relating to charges for, any offense—
(2)
In the case of a plea agreement that does not result in a conviction for an offense described in paragraph (1), this section shall apply only if the plea specifically states that an offense listed under such paragraph gave rise to the plea agreement.
(d)
An order of restitution under this section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with section
3664.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 104–132, title II, § 204(a),Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1227; amended Pub. L. 106–310, div. B, title XXXVI, § 3613(d),Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1230.)