Source
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 687; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 2,63 Stat. 89; Pub. L. 86–702, § 1,Sept. 2, 1960, 74 Stat. 753; Pub. L. 97–79, § 9(d),Nov. 16, 1981, 95 Stat. 1079; Pub. L. 101–646, title I, § 1208,Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4772; Pub. L. 102–237, title X, § 1013(e),Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1901; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330016(1)(G),Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147; Pub. L. 104–332, § 2(h)(1),Oct. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 4091; Pub. L. 111–307, § 2,Dec. 14, 2010, 124 Stat. 3282.)
* * *
The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, referred to in subsec. (a)(1), is act June 25, 1938, ch. 675,
52 Stat. 1040, as amended, which is classified generally to chapter 9 (§ 301 et seq.) of Title 21, Foods and Drugs. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section
301 of Title
21 and Tables.
The Federal Plant Pest Act, referred to in subsec. (a)(1), is
Pub. L. 85–36, title I, May 23, 1957,
71 Stat. 31, as amended, which was classified generally to chapter 7B (§ 150aa et seq.) of Title 7, Agriculture, prior to repeal by
Pub. L. 106–224, title IV, § 438(a)(2),June 20, 2000,
114 Stat. 454. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Tables.
This Act, referred to in subsec. (a)(3), probably refers to
Pub. L. 86–702, which amended this section and section
43 of this title.
The enactment of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981, referred to in subsec. (c), means the date of enactment of
Pub. L. 97–79, which was approved Nov. 16, 1981.
Amendments
2010—Subsec. (a)(1).
Pub. L. 111–307inserted “of the bighead carp of the species Hypophthalmichthys nobilis;” after “Dreissena polymorpha;”.
1996—Subsec. (a)(1).
Pub. L. 104–332made technical amendment to
Pub. L. 101–646, § 1208. See 1990 Amendment note below.
1994—Subsec. (b).
Pub. L. 103–322substituted “fined under this title” for “fined not more than $500”.
1991—Subsec. (a)(1).
Pub. L. 102–237inserted “brown tree snakes,” after “reptiles,” in first sentence.
1990—Subsec. (a)(1).
Pub. L. 101–646, as amended by
Pub. L. 104–332, inserted “of the zebra mussel of the species Dreissena polymorpha;” after “Pteropus;”.
1981—Subsec. (c).
Pub. L. 97–79substituted “Secretary of the Interior within one hundred and eighty days of the enactment of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981” for “Secretary of the Treasury”.
1960—
Pub. L. 86–702substituted “Importation or shipment of injurious mammals, birds, fish (including mollusks and crustacea), amphibia and reptiles; permits; specimens for museums; regulations” for “Importation of injurious animals and birds; permits; specimens for museums” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a)(1).
Pub. L. 86–702designated first sentence of subsec. (a) as par. (1), prohibited importation into the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or any possession of the United States and shipments between the continental United States, the District of Columbia, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any possession of the United States, described the mongoose and flying foxes by their scientific names, extended the provisions prohibiting importation or shipment to include wild mammals, wild birds, fish (including mollusks and crustacea), amphibians, reptiles, or their eggs or offspring, empowered the Secretary to prohibit importation or shipment if injurious to human beings, forestry, or to wildlife or wildlife resources, required prompt exportation or destruction at the expense of the importer or consignee, provided that this section shall not be construed to repeal or modify any provision of the Public Health Service Act or Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and that it shall not authorize any action with respect to the importation of plant pests, and deleted provisions which required destruction of prohibited birds and animals or their return at the expense of the owner, and which prohibited the importation of the English sparrow and the starling.
Subsec. (a)(2), (3).
Pub. L. 86–702added pars. (2) and (3).
Subsec. (a)(4).
Pub. L. 86–702designated second sentence of subsec. (a) as par. (4), limited importation of natural-history specimens to dead ones, and included all species of psittacine birds.
Subsec. (a)(5).
Pub. L. 86–702designated third sentence of subsec. (a) as par. (5), authorized enforcement by the Secretary of the Interior, and permitted the Secretary of the Treasury, if requested by the Secretary of the Interior, to require the furnishing of a bond.
Subsec. (b).
Pub. L. 86–702included violations of regulations.
1949—Subsec. (a). Act May 24, 1949, made section applicable to any Territory or district thereof as well as to the United States, and changed phraseology.
Subsec. (b). Act May 24, 1949, reenacted subsec. (b) without change.
Subsec. (c). Act May 24, 1949, added subsec. (c).
Invasive Species
For provisions relating to restrictions on the introduction of invasive species into natural ecosystems of the United States, see Ex. Ord. No. 13112, Feb. 3, 1999,
64 F.R.
6183, set out as a note under section
4321 of Title
42, The Public Health and Welfare.