18 USC § 432 - Officer or employee contracting with Member of Congress
Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States, on behalf of the United States or any agency thereof, directly or indirectly makes or enters into any contract, bargain, or agreement, with any Member of or Delegate to Congress, or any Resident Commissioner, either before or after he has qualified, shall be fined under this title.
Source
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 702; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330016(1)(J),Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147.)