18 USC § 5039 - Commitment
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-99. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
No juvenile committed, whether pursuant to an adjudication of delinquency or conviction for an offense, to the custody of the Attorney General may be placed or retained in an adult jail or correctional institution in which he has regular contact with adults incarcerated because they have been convicted of a crime or are awaiting trial on criminal charges.
Every juvenile who has been committed shall be provided with adequate food, heat, light, sanitary facilities, bedding, clothing, recreation, counseling, education, training, and medical care including necessary psychiatric, psychological, or other care and treatment.
Whenever possible, the Attorney General shall commit a juvenile to a foster home or community-based facility located in or near his home community.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 93–415, title V, § 509,Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1138; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title XIV, § 140003,Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2032.)