18 USC § 514 - Fictitious obligations
(a)
Whoever, with the intent to defraud—
(1)
draws, prints, processes, produces, publishes, or otherwise makes, or attempts or causes the same, within the United States;
(2)
passes, utters, presents, offers, brokers, issues, sells, or attempts or causes the same, or with like intent possesses, within the United States; or
(3)
utilizes interstate or foreign commerce, including the use of the mails or wire, radio, or other electronic communication, to transmit, transport, ship, move, transfer, or attempts or causes the same, to, from, or through the United States,
any false or fictitious instrument, document, or other item appearing, representing, purporting, or contriving through scheme or artifice, to be an actual security or other financial instrument issued under the authority of the United States, a foreign government, a State or other political subdivision of the United States, or an organization, shall be guilty of a class B felony.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, § 101(f) [title VI, § 648(b)(1)], title II, § 2603(b)(1),Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–314, 3009–367, 3009–470.)