18 USC § 6005 - Congressional proceedings
(a)
In the case of any individual who has been or may be called to testify or provide other information at any proceeding before or ancillary to either House of Congress, or any committee, or any subcommittee of either House, or any joint committee of the two Houses, a United States district court shall issue, in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, upon the request of a duly authorized representative of the House of Congress or the committee concerned, an order requiring such individual to give testimony or provide other information which he refuses to give or provide on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, such order to become effective as provided in section
6002 of this title.
(b)
Before issuing an order under subsection (a) of this section, a United States district court shall find that—
(1)
in the case of a proceeding before or ancillary to either House of Congress, the request for such an order has been approved by an affirmative vote of a majority of the Members present of that House;
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 91–452, title II, § 201(a),Oct. 15, 1970, 84 Stat. 928; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330013(4),Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2146; Pub. L. 104–292, § 5,Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3460; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, § 605(o),Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3510.)