18 USC § 879 - Threats against former Presidents and certain other persons
(a)
Whoever knowingly and willfully threatens to kill, kidnap, or inflict bodily harm upon—
(2)
a member of the immediate family of the President, the President-elect, the Vice President, or the Vice President-elect;
(3)
a major candidate for the office of President or Vice President, or a member of the immediate family of such candidate; or
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(b)
As used in this section—
(1)
the term “immediate family” means—
(2)
the term “major candidate for the office of President or Vice President” means a candidate referred to in subsection (a)(7) ofsection
3056 of this title; and
Source
(Added Pub. L. 97–297, § 1(a),Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1317; amended Pub. L. 98–587, § 3(a),Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3111; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330016(1)(H),Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147; Pub. L. 106–544, § 2(a), (b)(1),Dec. 19, 2000, 114 Stat. 2715.)