18 USC § 931 - Prohibition on purchase, ownership, or possession of body armor by violent felons
(a)
In General.—
Except as provided in subsection (b), it shall be unlawful for a person to purchase, own, or possess body armor, if that person has been convicted of a felony that is—
(b)
Affirmative Defense.—
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title I, § 11009(e)(2)(A),Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1821.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 18 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.