18 USC § 985 - Civil forfeiture of real property
(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all civil forfeitures of real property and interests in real property shall proceed as judicial forfeitures.
(b)
(c)
(2)
If the property owner cannot be served with the notice under paragraph (1) because the owner—
(B)
resides outside the United States and efforts at service pursuant to rule 4 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure are unavailing; or
constructive service may be made in accordance with the laws of the State in which the property is located.
(d)
(1)
Real property may be seized prior to the entry of an order of forfeiture if—
(2)
For purposes of paragraph (1)(B)(ii), to establish exigent circumstances, the Government shall show that less restrictive measures such as a lis pendens, restraining order, or bond would not suffice to protect the Government’s interests in preventing the sale, destruction, or continued unlawful use of the real property.
(e)
If the court authorizes a seizure of real property under subsection (d)(1)(B)(ii), it shall conduct a prompt post-seizure hearing during which the property owner shall have an opportunity to contest the basis for the seizure.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 106–185, § 7(a),Apr. 25, 2000, 114 Stat. 214.)