Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 1313 - Drawback and refunds
(a) Articles made from imported merchandise
Upon the exportation or destruction under customs supervision of articles manufactured or produced in the United States with the use of imported merchandise, provided that those articles have not been used prior to such exportation or destruction, an amount calculated pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (l) shall be refunded as drawback, except that duties shall not be so refunded upon the exportation or destruction of flour or by-products produced from imported wheat. Where two or more products result from the manipulation of imported merchandise, the drawback shall be distributed to the several products in accordance with their relative values at the time of separation.
(b) Substitution for drawback purposes
(1) In general
If imported duty-paid merchandise or merchandise classifiable under the same 8-digit HTS subheading number as such imported merchandise is used in the manufacture or production of articles within a period not to exceed 5 years from the date of importation of such imported merchandise, there shall be allowed upon the exportation, or destruction under customs supervision, of any such articles, notwithstanding the fact that none of the imported merchandise may actually have been used in the manufacture or production of the exported or destroyed articles, an amount calculated pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (l), but only if those articles have not been used prior to such exportation or destruction.
(2) Requirements relating to transfer of merchandise
(A) Manufacturers and producers
* * *
For purposes of subsections (a), (b), (c), and (j), the term “destruction” includes a process by which materials are recovered from imported merchandise or from an article manufactured from imported merchandise. In determining the amount of duties to be refunded as drawback to a claimant under this subsection, the value of recovered materials (including the value of any tax benefit or royalty payment) that accrues to the drawback claimant shall be deducted from the value of the imported merchandise that is destroyed, or from the value of the merchandise used, or designated as used, in the manufacture of the article.
(y) Articles shipped to the United States insular possessions
Articles described in subsection (j)(1) shall be eligible for drawback under this section if duty was paid on the merchandise upon importation into the United States and the person claiming the drawback demonstrates that the merchandise has entered the customs territory of the United States Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Islands, Kingman Reef, Guam, Canton Island, Enderbury Island, Johnston Island, or Palmyra Island.
(z) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Directly
The term “directly” means a transfer of merchandise or an article from one person to another person without any intermediate transfer.
(2) HTS
The term “HTS” means the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.
(3) Indirectly
The term “indirectly” means a transfer of merchandise or an article from one person to another person with one or more intermediate transfers.
* * *
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 114–125, § 906(b)(2)–(5), substituted “or merchandise classifiable under the same 8-digit HTS subheading number as such imported merchandise is” for “and any other merchandise (whether imported or domestic) of the same kind and quality are”, “5 years from the date of importation of such imported merchandise” for “three years from the receipt of such imported merchandise by the manufacturer or producer of such articles”, and “an amount calculated pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (l), but only if those articles have not been used prior to such exportation or destruction.” for “an amount of drawback equal tothat which would have been allowable had the merchandise used therein been imported, but only if those articles have not been used prior to such exportation or destruction; but the total amount of drawback allowed upon the exportation or destruction under customs supervision of such articles, together with the total amount of drawback allowed in respect of such imported merchandise under any other provision of law, shall not exceed 99 per centum of the duty paid on such imported merchandise.”
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 114–125, § 906(c)(1)(C), substituted “an amount calculated pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (l)” for “the full amount of the duties paid upon such merchandise, less 1 percent,” in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (c)(1)(C)(ii). Pub. L. 114–125, § 906(c)(1)(A), struck out “under a certificate of delivery” after “from the importer” in two places.
* * *
“(2) For purposes of subsections (a) and (b), the use of any domestic merchandise acquired in exchange for a drawback product of the same kind and quality shall be treated as the use of such drawback product if no certificate of delivery or certificate of manufacture and delivery pertaining to such drawback product is issued, other than that which documents the product’s manufacture and delivery. As used in this paragraph, the term ‘drawback product’ means any domestically produced product, manufactured with imported merchandise or any other merchandise (whether imported or domestic) of the same kind and quality, that is subject to drawback.”
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 114–125, § 906(g), amended subsec. (l) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Allowance of the privileges provided for in this section shall be subject to compliance with such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe, which may include, but need not be limited to, the authority for the electronic submission of drawback entries and the designation of the person to whom any refund or payment of drawback shall be made.”
Subsec. (p). Pub. L. 114–125, § 906(h)(1), substituted “HTS” for “Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (p)(3)(A). Pub. L. 114–125, § 906(h)(2)(B), in concluding provisions, struck out “, so designated on the certificate of delivery or certificate of manufacture and delivery” after “origin” and substituted “The party transferring the merchandise shall maintain records kept in the normal course of business to demonstrate the transfer.” for “A party who issues a certificate of delivery, or certificate of manufacture and delivery, shall also certify to the Commissioner of Customs that it has not, and will not, issue such certificates for a quantity
* * *