Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 1313 - Drawback and refunds
(a) Articles made from imported merchandise
Upon the exportation or destruction under customs supervision of articles manufactured or produced in the United States with the use of imported merchandise, provided that those articles have not been used prior to such exportation or destruction, an amount calculated pursuant to regula
* * *
is not used within the United States before such exportation or destruction;
then upon such exportation or destruction an amount calculated pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (l) shall be refunded as drawback. The exporter (or destroyer) has the right to claim drawback under this paragraph, but may endorse such right to the importer or any intermediate party.
(2) Subject to paragraphs (4), (5), and (6), if there is, with respect to imported merchandise on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law upon entry or importation, any other merchandise (whether imported or domestic), that—
(A)
is classifiable under the same 8-digit HTS subheading number as such imported merchandise;
(B)
is, before the close of the 5-year period beginning on the date of importation of the imported merchandise and before the drawback claim is filed, either exported or destroyed under customs supervision; and
(C) before such exportation or destruction
(i)
is not used within the United States, and
(ii) is in the possession of, including ownership while in bailment, in leased facilities, in transit to, or in any other manner under the operational control of, the party claiming drawback under this paragraph, if that party—
(I)
is the importer of the imported merchandise, or
(II)
* * *
Effective upon the entry into force of the USMCA, the exportation to a USMCA country of merchandise that is fungible with and substituted for imported merchandise, other than merchandise described in paragraphs (1) through (8) of section 4534(a) of this title, shall not constitute an exportation for purposes of paragraph (2).
(ii)
In this subparagraph, the terms “USMCA” and “USMCA country” have the meanings given those terms in section 4502 of this title.
(B)
Beginning on January 1, 2015, the exportation to Chile of merchandise that is fungible with and substituted for imported merchandise, other than merchandise described in paragraphs (1) through (5) of section 203(a) of the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, shall not constitute an exportation for purposes of paragraph (2). The preceding sentence shall not be construed to permit the substitution of unused drawback under paragraph (2) of this subsection with respect to merchandise described in paragraph (2) of section 203(a) of the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act.
(5)
(A)
For purposes of paragraph (2) and except as provided in subparagraph (B), merchandise may not be substituted for imported merchandise for drawback purposes based on the 8-digit HTS subheading number if the article description for the 8-digit HTS subheading number under which the imported merchandise is classified begins with the term “other”.
(B) In cases described in subparagraph (A), merchandise may be substituted for imported merchandise for drawback purposes if—
(i)
the other merchandise and such imported merchandise are classifiable under the same 10-digit HTS statistical reporting number; and
(ii)
the article description for that 10-digit HTS statistical reporting number does not begin with the term “other”.
(6)
(A)
For purposes of paragraph (2), a drawback claimant may use the first 8 digits of the 10-digit Schedule B number for merchandise or an article to determine if the merchandise or article is classifiable under the same 8-digit HTS subheading number as the imported merchandise, without regard to whether the Schedule B number corresponds to more than one 8-digit HTS subheading number.
(B)
In this paragraph, the term “Schedule B” means the Department of Commerce Schedule B, Statistical Classification of Domestic and Foreign Commodities Exported from the United States.
(k) Liability for drawback claims
(1) In general
Any person making a claim for drawback under this section shall be liable for the full amount of the drawback claimed.
(2) Liability of importersAn importer shall be liable for any drawback claim made by another person with respect to merchandise imported by the importer in an amount equal to the lesser of—
(A)
the amount of duties, taxes, and fees that the person claimed with respect to the imported merchandise; or
(B)
the amount of duties, taxes, and fees that the importer authorized the other person to claim with respect to the imported merchandise.
(3) Joint and several liability
Persons described in paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be jointly and severally liable for the amount described in paragraph (2).
(l) Regulations
(1) In general
Allowance of the privileges provided for in this section shall be subject to compliance with such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe.
(2) Calculation of drawback
(A) In general
Not later than the date that is 2 years after February 24, 2016, the Secretary shall prescribe regulations for determining the calculation of amounts refunded as drawback under this section.
(B) Claims with respect to unused merchandiseThe regulations required by subparagraph (A) for determining the calculation of amounts refunded as drawback under this section shall provide for a refund of equal to 99 percent of the duties, taxes, and fees paid on the imported merchandise, which were imposed under Federal law upon entry or importation of the imported merchandise, and may require the claim to be based upon the average per unit duties, taxes, and fees as reported on the entry summary line item or, if not reported on the entry summary line item, as otherwise allocated by U.S. Customs and Border Protection, except that
* * *