Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 1313 - Drawback and refunds
(a) Articles made from imported merchandise
Upon the exportation or destruction under customs supervision of articles manufactured or produced in the United States with the use of imported merchandise, provided that those articles have not been used prior to such exportation or destruction, an amount calculated pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (l) shall be refunded as drawback, except that duties shall not be so refunded upon the exportation or destruction of flour or by-products produced from imported wheat. Where two or more products result from the manipulation of imported merchandise, the drawback shall be distributed to the several products in accordance with their relative values at the time of separation.
(b) Substitution for drawback purposes
(1) In general
If imported duty-paid merchandise or merchandise classifiable under the same 8-digit HTS subheading number as such imported merchandise is used in the manufacture or production of articles within a period not to exceed 5 years from the date of importation of such imported merchandise, there shall be allowed upon the exportation, or destruction under customs supervision, of any such articles, notwithstanding the fact that none of the imported merchandise may actually have been used in the manufacture or production of the exported or destroyed articles, an amount calculated pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (l), but only if those articles have not been used prior to such exportation or destruction.
(2) Requirements relating to transfer of merchandise
(A) Manufacturers and producers
* * *
In this paragraph, the term “sought chemical element” means an element listed in the Periodic Table of Elements that is imported into the United States or a chemical compound consisting of those elements, either separately in elemental form or contained in source material.
(c) Merchandise not conforming to sample or specifications
(1) Conditions for drawbackUpon the exportation or destruction under the supervision of the Customs Service of articles or merchandise—
(A)
upon which the duties have been paid,
(B)
which has been entered or withdrawn for consumption,
(C) which is—
(i)
not conforming to sample or specifications, shipped without the consent of the consignee, or determined to be defective as of the time of importation, or
(ii)
ultimately sold at retail by the importer, or the person who received the merchandise from the importer, and for any reason returned to and accepted by the importer, or the person who received the merchandise from the importer, and
(D)
which, within 5 years after the date of importation or withdrawal, as applicable, has been exported or destroyed under the supervision of U.S. Customs and Border Protection,
an amount calculated pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (l) shall be refunded as drawback.
(2) Designation of import entries
* * *
shall establish fully the date and fact of exportation and the identity of the exporter; and
(2)
may be established through the use of records kept in the normal course of business or through an electronic export system of the United States Government, as determined by the Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
(j) Unused merchandise drawback
(1) If imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law upon entry or importation—
(A) is, before the close of the 5-year period beginning on the date of importation and before the drawback claim is filed—
(i)
exported, or
(ii)
destroyed under customs supervision; and
(B)
is not used within the United States before such exportation or destruction;
then upon such exportation or destruction an amount calculated pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (l) shall be refunded as drawback. The exporter (or destroyer) has the right to claim drawback under this paragraph, but may endorse such right to the importer or any intermediate party.
(2) Subject to paragraphs (4), (5), and (6), if there is, with respect to imported merchandise on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law upon entry or importation, any other merchandise (whether imported or domestic), that—
(A)
is classifiable under the same 8-digit HTS subheading number as such imported merchandise;
(B)
is, before the close of the 5-year period beginning on the date of importation of the imported merchandise and before the drawback claim is filed, either exported or destroyed under customs supervision; and
(C) before such exportation or destruction
(i)
is not used within the United States, and
(ii) is in the possession of, including ownership while in bailment, in leased facilities, in transit to, or in any other manner under the operational control of, the party claiming drawback under this paragraph, if that party—
(I)
is the importer of the imported merchandise, or
(II)
* * *
are of the same color and the price variation between the imported wine and the exported wine does not exceed 50 percent. Transfers of merchandise may be evidenced by business records kept in the normal course of business and no additional certificates of transfer shall be required.
(3) The performing of any operation or combination of operations (including, but not limited to, testing, cleaning, repacking, inspecting, sorting, refurbishing, freezing, blending, repairing, reworking, cutting, slitting, adjusting, replacing components, relabeling, disassembling, and unpacking), not amounting to manufacture or production for drawback purposes under the preceding provisions of this section on—
(A)
the imported merchandise itself in cases to which paragraph (1) applies, or
(B)
merchandise classifiable under the same 8-digit HTS subheading number as such imported merchandise in cases to which paragraph (2) applies,
shall not be treated as a use of that merchandise for purposes of applying paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(C).
(4)
(A)
(i)
Effective upon the entry into force of the USMCA, the exportation to a USMCA country of merchandise that is fungible with and substituted for imported merchandise, other than merchandise described in paragraphs (1) through (8) of section 4534(a) of this title, shall not constitute an exportation for purposes of paragraph (2).
(ii)
* * *
the term “good subject to Chile FTA drawback” has the meaning given that term in section 203(a) of the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act.
(2) For purposes of subsections (a), (b), (f), (h), (p), and (q), if an article that is exported to a USMCA country is a good subject to USMCA drawback, no customs duties on the good may be refunded, waived, or reduced in an amount that exceeds the lesser of—
(A)
the total amount of customs duties paid or owed on the good on importation into the United States, or
(B)
the total amount of customs duties paid on the good to the USMCA country.
(3)
If Canada ceases to be a USMCA country and the suspension of the operation of the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement thereafter terminates, then for purposes of subsections (a), (b), (f), (h), (j)(2), and (q), the shipment to Canada during the period such Agreement is in operation of an article made from or substituted for, as appropriate, a drawback eligible good under section 204(a) of the United States-Canada Free-Trade Implementation Act of 1988 does not constitute an exportation.
(4)
(A)
For purposes of subsections (a), (b), (f), (h), (j)(2), (p), and (q), if an article that is exported to Chile is a good subject to Chile FTA drawback, no customs duties on the good may be refunded, waived, or reduced, except as provided in subparagraph (B).
(B) The customs duties referred to in subparagraph (A) may be refunded, waived, or reduced by—
(i)
* * *
100 percent during the 8-year period beginning on January 1, 2004;
(B)
75 percent during the 1-year period beginning on January 1, 2012;
(C)
50 percent during the 1-year period beginning on January 1, 2013; and
(D)
25 percent during the 1-year period beginning on January 1, 2014.
(p) Substitution of finished petroleum derivatives
(1) In generalNotwithstanding any other provision of this section, if—
(A)
an article (hereafter referred to in this subsection as the “exported article”) of the same kind and quality as a qualified article is exported;
(B)
the requirements set forth in paragraph (2) are met; and
(C)
a drawback claim is filed regarding the exported article;
drawback shall be allowed as described in paragraph (4).
(2) RequirementsThe requirements referred to in paragraph (1) are as follows:
(A) The exporter of the exported article—
(i)
manufactured or produced a qualified article in a quantity equal to or greater than the quantity of the exported article,
(ii)
purchased or exchanged, directly or indirectly, a qualified article from a manufacturer or producer described in subsection (a) or (b) in a quantity equal to or greater than the quantity of the exported article,
(iii)
imported a qualified article in a quantity equal to or greater than the quantity of the exported article, or
(iv)
purchased or exchanged, directly or indirectly, a qualified article from an importer in a quantity equal to or greater than the quantity of the exported article.
(B)
* * *