Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 1313 - Drawback and refunds
(a) Articles made from imported merchandise
Upon the exportation or destruction under customs supervision of articles manufactured or produced in the United States with the use of imported merchandise, provided that those articles have not been used prior to such exportation or destruction, an amount calculated pursuant to regula
* * *
No drawback shall be paid under this subsection until either the predecessor or the drawback successor (who shall also certify that it has the predecessor’s records) certifies that the transferred merchandise was not and will not be claimed by the predecessor.
(u) Eligibility of entered or withdrawn merchandise
Imported merchandise that has not been regularly entered or withdrawn for consumption shall not satisfy any requirement for use, exportation, or destruction under this section.
(v) Multiple drawback claims
Merchandise that is exported or destroyed to satisfy any claim for drawback shall not be the basis of any other claim for drawback; except that appropriate credit and deductions for claims covering components or ingredients of such merchandise shall be made in computing drawback payments.
(w) Limited applicability for certain agricultural products
(1) In general
No drawback shall be available with respect to an agricultural product subject to the over-quota rate of duty established under a tariff-rate quota, except pursuant to subsection (j)(1).
(2) Application to tobacco
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), drawback shall also be available pursuant to subsection (a) with respect to any tobacco subject to the over-quota rate of duty established under a tariff-rate quota.
(x) Drawbacks for recovered materials
For purposes of subsections (a), (b), (c), and (j), the term “destruction” includes a process by which materials are recovered from imported merchandise or from an article manufactured from imported merchandise. In determining the amount of duties to be refunded as drawback to a claimant under this subsection, the value of recovered materials (including the value of any tax benefit or royalty payment) that accrues to the drawback claimant shall be deducted from the value of the imported merchandise that is destroyed, or from the value of the merchandise used, or designated as used, in the manufacture of the article.
* * *