Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 1313 - Drawback and refunds
(a) Articles made from imported merchandise
Upon the exportation or destruction under customs supervision of articles manufactured or produced in the United States with the use of imported merchandise, provided that those articles have not been used prior to such exportation or destruction, an amount calculated pursuant to regula
* * *
In this paragraph, the term “sought chemical element” means an element listed in the Periodic Table of Elements that is imported into the United States or a chemical compound consisting of those elements, either separately in elemental form or contained in source material.
(c) Merchandise not conforming to sample or specifications
(1) Conditions for drawbackUpon the exportation or destruction under the supervision of the Customs Service of articles or merchandise—
(A)
upon which the duties have been paid,
(B)
which has been entered or withdrawn for consumption,
(C) which is—
(i)
not conforming to sample or specifications, shipped without the consent of the consignee, or determined to be defective as of the time of importation, or
(ii)
ultimately sold at retail by the importer, or the person who received the merchandise from the importer, and for any reason returned to and accepted by the importer, or the person who received the merchandise from the importer, and
(D)
which, within 5 years after the date of importation or withdrawal, as applicable, has been exported or destroyed under the supervision of U.S. Customs and Border Protection,
an amount calculated pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (l) shall be refunded as drawback.
(2) Designation of import entries
For purposes of paragraph (1)(C)(ii), drawback may be claimed by designating an entry of merchandise that was imported within 1 year before the date of exportation or destruction of the merchandise described in paragraph (1)(A) and (B) under the supervision of U.S. Customs and Border Protection. The merchandise designated for drawback must be identified in the import documentation with the same eight-digit classification number and specific product identifier (such as part number, SKU, or product code) as the
* * *
wine are of the same color and the price variation between the imported wine and the exported wine does not exceed 50 percent. Transfers of merchandise may be evidenced by business records kept in the normal course of business and no additional certificates of transfer shall be required.
(3) The performing of any operation or combination of operations (including, but not limited to, testing, cleaning, repacking, inspecting, sorting, refurbishing, freezing, blending, repairing, reworking, cutting, slitting, adjusting, replacing components, relabeling, disassembling, and unpacking), not amounting to manufacture or production for drawback purposes under the preceding provisions of this section on—
(A)
the imported merchandise itself in cases to which paragraph (1) applies, or
(B)
merchandise classifiable under the same 8-digit HTS subheading number as such imported merchandise in cases to which paragraph (2) applies,
shall not be treated as a use of that merchandise for purposes of applying paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(C).
(4)
(A)
(i)
Effective upon the entry into force of the USMCA, the exportation to a USMCA country of merchandise that is fungible with and substituted for imported merchandise, other than merchandise described in paragraphs (1) through (8) of section 4534(a) of this title, shall not constitute an exportation for purposes of paragraph (2).
(ii)
In this subparagraph, the terms “USMCA” and “USMCA country” have the meanings given those terms in section 4502 of this title.
(B)
* * *
Not later than the date that is 2 years after February 24, 2016, the Secretary shall prescribe regulations for determining the calculation of amounts refunded as drawback under this section.
(B) Claims with respect to unused merchandiseThe regulations required by subparagraph (A) for determining the calculation of amounts refunded as drawback under this section shall provide for a refund of equal to 99 percent of the duties, taxes, and fees paid on the imported merchandise, which were imposed under Federal law upon entry or importation of the imported merchandise, and may require the claim to be based upon the average per unit duties, taxes, and fees as reported on the entry summary line item or, if not reported on the entry summary line item, as otherwise allocated by U.S. Customs and Border Protection, except that where there is substitution of the merchandise, then—
(i) in the case of an article that is exported, the amount of the refund shall be equal to 99 percent of the lesser of—
(I)
the amount of duties, taxes, and fees paid with respect to the imported merchandise; or
(II)
the amount of duties, taxes, and fees that would apply to the exported article if the exported article were imported; and
(ii) in the case of an article that is destroyed, the amount of the refund shall be an amount that is—
(I) equal to 99 percent of the lesser of—
(aa)
the amount of duties, taxes, and fees paid with respect to the imported merchandise; and
(bb)
the amount of duties, taxes, and fees that would apply to the destroyed article if the destroyed article were imported; and
(II)
* * *