Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 1313 - Drawback and refunds
(a) Articles made from imported merchandise
Upon the exportation or destruction under customs supervision of articles manufactured or produced in the United States with the use of imported merchandise, provided that those articles have not been used prior to such exportation or destruction, an amount calculated pursuant to regula
* * *
used in the manufacture or production of the exported or destroyed articles, an amount calculated pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (l), but only if those articles have not been used prior to such exportation or destruction.
(2) Requirements relating to transfer of merchandise
(A) Manufacturers and producers
Drawback shall be allowed under paragraph (1) with respect to an article manufactured or produced using imported merchandise or other merchandise classifiable under the same 8-digit HTS subheading number as such imported merchandise only if the manufacturer or producer of the article received such imported merchandise or such other merchandise, directly or indirectly, from the importer.
(B) Exporters and destroyers
Drawback shall be allowed under paragraph (1) with respect to a manufactured or produced article that is exported or destroyed only if the exporter or destroyer received that article, directly or indirectly, from the manufacturer or producer.
(C) Evidence of transfer
Transfers of merchandise under subparagraph (A) and transfers of articles under subparagraph (B) may be evidenced by business records kept in the normal course of business and no additional certificates of transfer or manufacture shall be required.
(3) Submission of bill of materials or formula
(A) In general
* * *
which, within 5 years after the date of importation or withdrawal, as applicable, has been exported or destroyed under the supervision of U.S. Customs and Border Protection,
an amount calculated pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (l) shall be refunded as drawback.
(2) Designation of import entries
For purposes of paragraph (1)(C)(ii), drawback may be claimed by designating an entry of merchandise that was imported within 1 year before the date of exportation or destruction of the merchandise described in paragraph (1)(A) and (B) under the supervision of U.S. Customs and Border Protection. The merchandise designated for drawback must be identified in the import documentation with the same eight-digit classification number and specific product identifier (such as part number, SKU, or product code) as the returned merchandise.
(3) Evidence of transfers
Transfers of merchandise under paragraph (1) may be evidenced by business records kept in the normal course of business and no additional certificates of transfer shall be required.
(d) Flavoring extracts; medicinal or toilet preparations; bottled distilled spirits and wines
Upon the exportation of flavoring extracts, medicinal or toilet preparations (including perfumery) manufactured or produced in the United States in part from domestic alcohol on which an internal-revenue tax has been paid, there shall be allowed a drawback equal in amount to the tax found to have been paid on the alcohol so used.
* * *
the assets and other business interests of a division, plant, or other business unit of such predecessor, but only if in such transfer the value of the transferred realty, personalty, and intangibles (other than drawback rights, inchoate or otherwise) exceeds the value of all transferred drawback rights, inchoate or otherwise.
(4)
No drawback shall be paid under this subsection until either the predecessor or the drawback successor (who shall also certify that it has the predecessor’s records) certifies that the transferred merchandise was not and will not be claimed by the predecessor.
(u) Eligibility of entered or withdrawn merchandise
Imported merchandise that has not been regularly entered or withdrawn for consumption shall not satisfy any requirement for use, exportation, or destruction under this section.
(v) Multiple drawback claims
Merchandise that is exported or destroyed to satisfy any claim for drawback shall not be the basis of any other claim for drawback; except that appropriate credit and deductions for claims covering components or ingredients of such merchandise shall be made in computing drawback payments.
(w) Limited applicability for certain agricultural products
(1) In general
No drawback shall be available with respect to an agricultural product subject to the over-quota rate of duty established under a tariff-rate quota, except pursuant to subsection (j)(1).
(2) Application to tobacco
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), drawback shall also be available pursuant to subsection (a) with respect to any tobacco subject to the over-quota rate of duty established under a tariff-rate quota.
(x) Drawbacks for recovered materials
* * *
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 114–125, § 906(b)(2)–(5), substituted “or merchandise classifiable under the same 8-digit HTS subheading number as such imported merchandise is” for “and any other merchandise (whether imported or domestic) of the same kind and quality are”, “5 years from the date of importation of such imported merchandise” for “three years from the receipt of such imported merchandise by the manufacturer or producer of such articles”, and “an amount calculated pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (l), but only if those articles have not been used prior to such exportation or destruction.” for “an amount of drawback equal tothat which would have been allowable had the merchandise used therein been imported, but only if those articles have not been used prior to such exportation or destruction; but the total amount of drawback allowed upon the exportation or destruction under customs supervision of such articles, together with the total amount of drawback allowed in respect of such imported merchandise under any other provision of law, shall not exceed 99 per centum of the duty paid on such imported merchandise.”
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 114–125, § 906(c)(1)(C), substituted “an amount calculated pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (l)” for “the full amount of the duties paid upon such merchandise, less 1 percent,” in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (c)(1)(C)(ii). Pub. L. 114–125, § 906(c)(1)(A), struck out “under a certificate of delivery” after “from the importer” in two places.
* * *