Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 1313 - Drawback and refunds
(a) Articles made from imported merchandise
Upon the exportation or destruction under customs supervision of articles manufactured or produced in the United States with the use of imported merchandise, provided that those articles have not been used prior to such exportation or destruction, an amount calculated pursuant to regula
* * *
shall not be treated as a use of that merchandise for purposes of applying paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(C).
(4)
(A)
(i)
Effective upon the entry into force of the USMCA, the exportation to a USMCA country of merchandise that is fungible with and substituted for imported merchandise, other than merchandise described in paragraphs (1) through (8) of section 4534(a) of this title, shall not constitute an exportation for purposes of paragraph (2).
(ii)
In this subparagraph, the terms “USMCA” and “USMCA country” have the meanings given those terms in section 4502 of this title.
(B)
Beginning on January 1, 2015, the exportation to Chile of merchandise that is fungible with and substituted for imported merchandise, other than merchandise described in paragraphs (1) through (5) of section 203(a) of the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, shall not constitute an exportation for purposes of paragraph (2). The preceding sentence shall not be construed to permit the substitution of unused drawback under paragraph (2) of this subsection with respect to merchandise described in paragraph (2) of section 203(a) of the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act.
(5)
(A)
For purposes of paragraph (2) and except as provided in subparagraph (B), merchandise may not be substituted for imported merchandise for drawback purposes based on the 8-digit HTS subheading number if the article description for the 8-digit HTS subheading number under which the imported merchandise is classified begins with the term “other”.
(B) In cases described in subparagraph (A), merchandise may be substituted for imported merchandise for drawback purposes if—
(i)
the other merchandise and such imported merchandise are classifiable under the same 10-digit HTS statistical reporting number; and
(ii)
* * *
(2) Liability of importersAn importer shall be liable for any drawback claim made by another person with respect to merchandise imported by the importer in an amount equal to the lesser of—
(A)
the amount of duties, taxes, and fees that the person claimed with respect to the imported merchandise; or
(B)
the amount of duties, taxes, and fees that the importer authorized the other person to claim with respect to the imported merchandise.
(3) Joint and several liability
Persons described in paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be jointly and severally liable for the amount described in paragraph (2).
(l) Regulations
(1) In general
Allowance of the privileges provided for in this section shall be subject to compliance with such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe.
(2) Calculation of drawback
(A) In general
Not later than the date that is 2 years after February 24, 2016, the Secretary shall prescribe regulations for determining the calculation of amounts refunded as drawback under this section.
(B) Claims with respect to unused merchandiseThe regulations required by subparagraph (A) for determining the calculation of amounts refunded as drawback under this section shall provide for a refund of equal to 99 percent of the duties, taxes, and fees paid on the imported merchandise, which were imposed under Federal law upon entry or importation of the imported merchandise, and may require the claim to be based upon the average per unit duties, taxes, and fees as reported on the entry summary line item or, if not reported on the entry summary line item, as otherwise allocated by U.S. Customs and Border Protection, except that where there is substitution of the merchandise, then—
(i) in the case of an article that is exported, the amount of the refund shall be equal to 99 percent of the lesser of—
(I)
the amount of duties, taxes, and fees paid with respect to the imported merchandise; or
(II)
* * *