Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 1313 - Drawback and refunds
(a) Articles made from imported merchandise
Upon the exportation or destruction under customs supervision of articles manufactured or produced in the United States with the use of imported merchandise, provided that those articles have not been used prior to such exportation or destruction, an amount calculated pursuant to regula
* * *
Upon the exportation of meats, whether packed or smoked, which have been cured in the United States with imported salt, there shall be refunded, upon satisfactory proof that such meats have been cured with imported salt, the duties paid on the salt so used in curing such exported meats, in amounts not less than $100.
(g) Materials for construction and equipment of vessels built for foreigners
The provisions of this section shall apply to materials imported and used in the construction and equipment of vessels built for foreign account and ownership, or for the government of any foreign country, notwithstanding that such vessels may not within the strict meaning of the term be articles exported.
(h) Jet aircraft engines
Upon the exportation of jet aircraft engines manufactured or produced abroad that have been overhauled, repaired, rebuilt, or reconditioned in the United States with the use of imported merchandise, including parts, there shall be refunded, upon satisfactory proof that such imported merchandise has been so used, the duties which have been paid thereon, in amounts not less than $100.
(i) Proof of exportationA person claiming drawback under this section based on the exportation of an article shall provide proof of the exportation of the article. Such proof of exportation—
(1)
shall establish fully the date and fact of exportation and the identity of the exporter; and
(2)
may be established through the use of records kept in the normal course of business or through an electronic export system of the United States Government, as determined by the Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
* * *
the assets and other business interests of a division, plant, or other business unit of such predecessor, but only if in such transfer the value of the transferred realty, personalty, and intangibles (other than drawback rights, inchoate or otherwise) exceeds the value of all transferred drawback rights, inchoate or otherwise.
(4)
No drawback shall be paid under this subsection until either the predecessor or the drawback successor (who shall also certify that it has the predecessor’s records) certifies that the transferred merchandise was not and will not be claimed by the predecessor.
(u) Eligibility of entered or withdrawn merchandise
Imported merchandise that has not been regularly entered or withdrawn for consumption shall not satisfy any requirement for use, exportation, or destruction under this section.
(v) Multiple drawback claims
Merchandise that is exported or destroyed to satisfy any claim for drawback shall not be the basis of any other claim for drawback; except that appropriate credit and deductions for claims covering components or ingredients of such merchandise shall be made in computing drawback payments.
(w) Limited applicability for certain agricultural products
(1) In general
No drawback shall be available with respect to an agricultural product subject to the over-quota rate of duty established under a tariff-rate quota, except pursuant to subsection (j)(1).
(2) Application to tobacco
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), drawback shall also be available pursuant to subsection (a) with respect to any tobacco subject to the over-quota rate of duty established under a tariff-rate quota.
(x) Drawbacks for recovered materials
* * *
Subsec. (n)(2), (3). Pub. L. 116–113, § 501(e)(3)(B)(ii), substituted “USMCA” for “NAFTA” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (o). Pub. L. 116–113, § 501(e)(3)(C), substituted “USMCA” for “NAFTA” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (r)(3)(B). Pub. L. 116–260, § 601(d)(2), substituted “section 1508(c)(2)” for “section 1508(c)(3)”.
2016—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 114–125, § 906(a), substituted “an amount calculated pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (l) shall be refunded as drawback, except that” for “the full amount of the duties paid upon the merchandise so used shall be refunded as drawback, less 1 per centum of such duties, except that such”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 114–125, § 906(b)(1), (6), designated existing provisions as par. (1), inserted heading, and added pars. (2) to (4).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 114–125, § 906(b)(2)–(5), substituted “or merchandise classifiable under the same 8-digit HTS subheading number as such imported merchandise is” for “and any other merchandise (whether imported or domestic) of the same kind and quality are”, “5 years from the date of importation of such imported merchandise” for “three years from the receipt of such imported merchandise by the manufacturer or producer of such articles”, and “an amount calculated pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (l), but only if those articles have not been used prior to such exportation or destruction.” for “an amount of drawback equal tothat which would have been allowable had the merchandise used
* * *
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 103–182, § 203(c)(1), (2), substituted “Subject to paragraph (4), if” for “If” in par. (2) and added par. (4). See Construction of 1993 Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 103–182, § 632(a)(4), amended subsec. (j) generally, substituting present provisions for provisions which authorized drawbacks for imported merchandise which, upon either exportation or destruction, was in the same condition as when imported.
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 103–182, § 632(a)(5), substituted “the authority for the electronic submission of drawback entries” for “the fixing of a time limit within which drawback entries or entries for refund under any of the provisions of this section or section 1309(b) of this title shall be filed and completed,”.
Subsecs. (n), (o). Pub. L. 103–182, § 203(b)(3), amended subsecs. (n) and (o) generally, substituting present provisions for provisions which related to, in subsec. (n), drawback-eligible goods under United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement Implementation Act of 1988 and, in subsec. (o), vessels built for Canadian account or for Government of Canada.
Subsec. (p). Pub. L. 103–182, § 632(a)(6), amended subsec. (p) generally, substituting present provisions for provisions relating to substitution of crude petroleum or petroleum derivatives.
Subsecs. (q) to (v). Pub. L. 103–182, § 632(a)(7), added subsecs. (q) to (v).
1990—Subsec. (n). Pub. L. 101–382, § 134(a)(1), inserted “, except an article” before “made from” and substituted comma for “of 1988” before “does not”.
* * *