19 USC § 1354 - Notice of intention to negotiate agreement; opportunity to be heard; President to seek information and advice
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-9. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
Before any foreign trade agreement is concluded with any foreign government or instrumentality thereof under the provisions of this part, reasonable public notice of the intention to negotiate an agreement with such government or instrumentality shall be given in order that any interested person may have an opportunity to present his views to the President, or to such agency as the President may designate, under such rules and regulations as the President may prescribe; and before concluding such agreement the President shall request the International Trade Commission to make the investigation and report provided for by section 1360 of this title, and shall seek information and advice with respect to such agreement from the Departments of State, Agriculture, Commerce, and Defense, and from such other sources as he may deem appropriate.
Source
(June 12, 1934, ch. 474, § 4,48 Stat. 945; July 5, 1945, ch. 269, § 4,59 Stat. 411; Aug. 10, 1949, ch. 412, § 12(a),63 Stat. 591; Sept. 26, 1949, ch. 585, § 5,63 Stat. 698; June 16, 1951, ch. 141, § 3(c),65 Stat. 73; Pub. L. 93–618, title I, § 171(b),Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2009.)