Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 1508 - Recordkeeping
(a) RequirementsAny—
(1) owner, importer, consignee, importer of record, entry filer, or other party who—
(A)
imports merchandise into the customs territory of the United States, files a drawback claim, or transports or stores merchandise carried or held under bond, or
(B)
knowingly causes the importation or transportation or storage of merchandise carried or held under bond into or from the customs territory of the United States;
(2)
agent of any party described in paragraph (1); or
(3)
person whose activities require the filing of a declaration or entry, or both;
shall make, keep, and render for examination and inspection records (which for purposes of this section include, but are not limited to, statements, declarations, documents and electronically generated or machine readable data) which—
(A)
pertain to any such activity, or to the information contained in the records required by this chapter in connection with any such activity; and
(B)
are normally kept in the ordinary course of business.
(b) Exports and imports relating to USMCA countries
(1) DefinitionsIn this subsection:
(A) USMCA; USMCA country
The terms “USMCA” and “USMCA country” have the meanings given those terms in section 4502 of this title.
(B) USMCA certification of origin
The term “USMCA certification of origin” means the certification established under article 5.2.1 of the USMCA that a good qualifies as an originating good under the USMCA.
(2) Exports to USMCA countriesAny person who completes a USMCA certification of origin or provides a written representation for a good exported from the United States to a USMCA country shall make, keep, and, pursuant to rules and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury, render for examination and inspection, all records and supporting documents related to the origin of the good (including the certification or copies thereof), including records related to—
(A)
the purchase, cost, value, and shipping of, and payment for, the good;
(B)
the purchase, cost, value, and shipping of, and payment for, all materials, including indirect materials, used in the production of the good; and
(C)
the production of the good in the form in which it was exported or the production of the material in the form in which it was sold.
(3) Exports under the Canadian Agreement
Any person who exports, or who knowingly causes to be exported, any merchandise to Canada during such time as the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement is in force with respect to, and the United States applies that Agreement to, Canada shall make, keep, and render for examination and inspection such records (including certifications of origin or copies thereof) which pertain to the exportations.
(4) Imports into the United States
(A) In generalAny importer who claims preferential tariff treatment under the USMCA for a good imported into the United States from a USMCA country shall make, keep, and, pursuant to rules and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury of the Secretary of Labor, render for examination and inspection—
(i)
* * *