19 USC § 1583 - Examination of outbound mail
(a)
Examination
(1)
In general
For purposes of ensuring compliance with the Customs laws of the United States and other laws enforced by the Customs Service, including the provisions of law described in paragraph (2), a Customs officer may, subject to the provisions of this section, stop and search at the border, without a search warrant, mail of domestic origin transmitted for export by the United States Postal Service and foreign mail transiting the United States that is being imported or exported by the United States Postal Service.
(b)
Search of mail not sealed against inspection and other mail
Mail not sealed against inspection under the postal laws and regulations of the United States, mail which bears a Customs declaration, and mail with respect to which the sender or addressee has consented in writing to search, may be searched by a Customs officer.
(c)
Search of mail sealed against inspection weighing in excess of 16 ounces
(1)
In general
Mail weighing in excess of 16 ounces sealed against inspection under the postal laws and regulations of the United States may be searched by a Customs officer, subject to paragraph (2), if there is reasonable cause to suspect that such mail contains one or more of the following:
(D)
National defense and related information transmitted in violation of any of sections
793 through
798 of title
18.
(F)
Merchandise mailed in violation of any provision of chapter 71 (relating to obscenity) or chapter 110 (relating to sexual exploitation and other abuse of children) of title 18.
(G)
Merchandise mailed in violation of the Export Administration Act of 1979 (50 App. U.S.C. 2401 et seq.).
(2)
Limitation
No person acting under the authority of paragraph (1) shall read, or authorize any other person to read, any correspondence contained in mail sealed against inspection unless prior to so reading—
(d)
Search of mail sealed against inspection weighing 16 ounces or less
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, subsection (a)(1) of this section shall not apply to mail weighing 16 ounces or less sealed against inspection under the postal laws and regulations of the United States.
[1] See References in Text note below.
Source
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 583, as added Pub. L. 107–210, div. A, title III, § 344(a),Aug. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 986; amended Pub. L. 108–429, title II, § 2004(a)(12),Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2590.)