19 USC § 1627a - Unlawful importation or exportation of certain vehicles; inspections
(a)
Violations; penalties; seizures and forfeitures
(1)
Whoever knowingly imports, exports, or attempts to import or export—
(A)
Any
[1]
stolen self-propelled vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or part of a self-propelled vehicle, vessel, or aircraft; or
(B)
any self-propelled vehicle or part of a self-propelled vehicle from which the identification number has been removed, obliterated, tampered with, or altered;
shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount determined by the Secretary, not to exceed $10,000 for each violation.
(b)
Regulations; violations; penalties
A person attempting to export a used self-propelled vehicle shall present, pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to the appropriate customs officer both the vehicle and a document describing such vehicle which includes the vehicle identification number, before lading if the vehicle is to be transported by vessel or aircraft, or before export if the vehicle is to be transported by rail, highway, or under its own power. Failure to comply with the regulations of the Secretary shall subject such person to a civil penalty of not more than $500 for each violation.
(c)
Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1)
the term “self-propelled vehicle” includes any automobile, truck, tractor, bus, motorcycle, motor home, self-propelled agricultural machinery, self-propelled construction equipment, self-propelled special use equipment, and any other self-propelled vehicle used or designed for running on land but not on rail;
(d)
Cooperation of law enforcement and governmental authorities
Customs officers may cooperate and exchange information concerning motor vehicles, off-highway mobile equipment, vessels, or aircraft, either before exportation or after exportation or importation, with such Federal, State, local, and foreign law enforcement or governmental authorities, and with such organizations engaged in theft prevention activities, as may be designated by the Secretary.
[1] So in original. Probably should not be capitalized.
Source
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 627, as added Pub. L. 98–573, title II, § 205,Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2974.)