19 USC § 1628 - Exchange of information
(a)
In general
The Secretary may by regulation authorize customs officers to exchange information or documents with foreign customs and law enforcement agencies if the Secretary reasonably believes the exchange of information is necessary to—
(2)
administer or enforce multilateral or bilateral agreements to which the United States is a party;
(4)
an action comparable to any of those described in paragraphs (1) through (4)
[1]
undertaken by a foreign customs or law enforcement agency, or in relation to a proceeding in a foreign country.
(b)
Nondisclosure and uses of information provided
(1)
Information may be provided to foreign customs and law enforcement agencies under subsection (a) of this section only if the Secretary obtains assurances from such agencies that such information will be held in confidence and used only for the law enforcement purposes for which such information is provided to such agencies by the Secretary.
(c)
Government agency of NAFTA country
The Secretary may authorize the Customs Service to exchange information with any government agency of a NAFTA country, as defined in section
3301
(4) of this title, if the Secretary—
[1] So in original. Probably should be “(3)”.
Source
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 628, as added Pub. L. 99–570, title III, § 3127,Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–89; amended Pub. L. 103–182, title II, § 209,Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2098.)