19 USC § 1673 - Imposition of antidumping duties
If—
(1)
the administering authority determines that a class or kind of foreign merchandise is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than its fair value, and
then there shall be imposed upon such merchandise an antidumping duty, in addition to any other duty imposed, in an amount equal to the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) for the merchandise. For purposes of this section and section
1673d
(b)(1) of this title, a reference to the sale of foreign merchandise includes the entering into of any leasing arrangement regarding the merchandise that is equivalent to the sale of the merchandise.
prev | next
Source
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title VII, § 731, as added Pub. L. 96–39, title I, § 101,July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 162; amended Pub. L. 98–573, title VI, § 602(b),Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3024; Pub. L. 103–465, title II, § 233(a)(1)(A), (2)(A)(i),Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4898.)