Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 1677a - Export price and constructed export price
(a) Export price
The term “export price” means the price at which the subject merchandise is first sold (or agreed to be sold) before the date of importation by the producer or exporter of the subject merchandise outside of the United States to an unaffiliated purchaser in the United States or to an unaffiliated purchaser for exportation to the United States, as adjusted under subsection (c).
(b) Constructed export price
The term “constructed export price” means the price at which the subject merchandise is first sold (or agreed to be sold) in the United States before or after the date of importation by or for the account of the producer or exporter of such merchandise or by a seller affiliated with the producer or exporter, to a purchaser not affiliated with the producer or exporter, as adjusted under subsections (c) and (d).
(c) Adjustments for export price and constructed export priceThe price used to establish export price and constructed export price shall be—
(1) increased by—
(A)
when not included in such price, the cost of all containers and coverings and all other costs, charges, and expenses incident to placing the subject merchandise in condition packed ready for shipment to the United States,
(B)
the amount of any import duties imposed by the country of exportation which have been rebated, or which have not been collected, by reason of the exportation of the subject merchandise to the United States, and
(C)
the amount of any countervailing duty imposed on the subject merchandise under part I of this subtitle to offset an export subsidy, and
(2) reduced by—
(A)
* * *
the amount, if included in such price, of any export tax, duty, or other charge imposed by the exporting country on the exportation of the subject merchandise to the United States, other than an export tax, duty, or other charge described in section 1677(6)(C) of this title.
(d) Additional adjustments to constructed export priceFor purposes of this section, the price used to establish constructed export price shall also be reduced by—
(1) the amount of any of the following expenses generally incurred by or for the account of the producer or exporter, or the affiliated seller in the United States, in selling the subject merchandise (or subject merchandise to which value has been added)—
(A)
commissions for selling the subject merchandise in the United States;
(B)
expenses that result from, and bear a direct relationship to, the sale, such as credit expenses, guarantees and warranties;
(C)
any selling expenses that the seller pays on behalf of the purchaser; and
(D)
any selling expenses not deducted under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C);
(2)
the cost of any further manufacture or assembly (including additional material and labor), except in circumstances described in subsection (e); and
(3)
the profit allocated to the expenses described in paragraphs (1) and (2).
(e) Special rule for merchandise with value added after importationWhere the subject merchandise is imported by a person affiliated with the exporter or producer, and the value added in the United States by the affiliated person is likely to exceed substantially the value of the subject merchandise, the administering authority shall determine the constructed export price for such merchandise by using one of the following prices if there is a sufficient quantity of sales to provide a reasonable basis for comparison and the administering authority determines that the use of such sales is appropriate:
(1)
The price of identical subject merchandise sold by the exporter or producer to an unaffiliated person.
(2)
The price of other subject merchandise sold by the exporter or producer to an unaffiliated person.
If there is not a sufficient quantity of sales to provide a reasonable basis for comparison under paragraph (1) or (2), or the administering authority determines that neither of the prices described in such paragraphs is appropriate, then the constructed export price may be determined on any other reasonable basis.
(f) Special rule for determining profit
(1) In general
* * *