19 USC § 1677f–1 - Sampling and averaging; determination of weighted average dumping margin and countervailable subsidy rate
(a)
In general
For purposes of determining the export price (or constructed export price) under section
1677a of this title or the normal value under section
1677b of this title, and in carrying out reviews under section
1675 of this title, the administering authority may—
(b)
Selection of averages and samples
The authority to select averages and statistically valid samples shall rest exclusively with the administering authority. The administering authority shall, to the greatest extent possible, consult with the exporters and producers regarding the method to be used to select exporters, producers, or types of products under this section.
(c)
Determination of dumping margin
(2)
Exception
If it is not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping margin determinations under paragraph (1) because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, the administering authority may determine the weighted average dumping margins for a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to—
(d)
Determination of less than fair value
(1)
Investigations
(A)
In general
In an investigation under part II of this subtitle, the administering authority shall determine whether the subject merchandise is being sold in the United States at less than fair value—
(B)
Exception
The administering authority may determine whether the subject merchandise is being sold in the United States at less than fair value by comparing the weighted average of the normal values to the export prices (or constructed export prices) of individual transactions for comparable merchandise, if—
(2)
Reviews
In a review under section
1675 of this title, when comparing export prices (or constructed export prices) of individual transactions to the weighted average price of sales of the foreign like product, the administering authority shall limit its averaging of prices to a period not exceeding the calendar month that corresponds most closely to the calendar month of the individual export sale.
(e)
Determination of countervailable subsidy rate
(2)
Exception
If the administering authority determines that it is not practicable to determine individual countervailable subsidy rates under paragraph (1) because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, the administering authority may—
(A)
determine individual countervailable subsidy rates for a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to—
Source
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title VII, § 777A, as added Pub. L. 98–573, title VI, § 620(a),Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3039; amended Pub. L. 103–465, title II, §§ 229(a),
269
(a), (b)(1),Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4889, 4916.)