19 USC § 1677j - Prevention of circumvention of antidumping and countervailing duty orders
(a)
Merchandise completed or assembled in United States
(1)
In general
If—
(A)
merchandise sold in the United States is of the same class or kind as any other merchandise that is the subject of—
* * *
Later-developed merchandise
(1)
In general
For purposes of determining whether merchandise developed after an investigation is initiated under this subtitle or section
1303
[2]
of this title (hereafter in this paragraph referred to as the “later-developed merchandise”) is within the scope of an outstanding antidumping or countervailing duty order issued under this subtitle or section
1303
[2]
of this title as a result of such investigation, the administering authority shall consider whether—
(A)
the later-developed merchandise has the same general physical characteristics as the merchandise with respect to which the order was originally issued (hereafter in this paragraph referred to as the “earlier product”),
(B)
the expectations of the ultimate purchasers of the later-developed merchandise are the same as for the earlier product,
(D)
the later-developed merchandise is sold through the same channels of trade as the earlier product, and
(E)
the later-developed merchandise is advertised and displayed in a manner similar to the earlier product.
The administering authority shall take into account any advice provided by the Commission under subsection (e) of this section before making a determination under this subparagraph.
(2)
Exclusion from orders
The administering authority may not exclude a later-developed merchandise from a countervailing or antidumping duty order merely because the merchandise—
(e)
Commission advice
(1)
Notification to Commission of proposed action
Before making a determination—
(A)
under subsection (a) of this section with respect to merchandise completed or assembled in the United States (other than minor completion or assembly),
(B)
under subsection (b) of this section with respect to merchandise completed or assembled in other foreign countries, or
(C)
under subsection (d) of this section with respect to any later-developed merchandise which incorporates a significant technological advance or significant alteration of an earlier product,
with respect to an antidumping or countervailing duty order or finding as to which the Commission has made an affirmative injury determination, the administering authority shall notify the Commission of the proposed inclusion of such merchandise in such countervailing or antidumping order or finding. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a decision by the administering authority regarding whether any merchandise is within a category for which notice is required under this paragraph is not subject to judicial review.
(2)
Request for consultation
After receiving notice under paragraph (1), the Commission may request consultations with the administering authority regarding the inclusion. Upon the request of the Commission, the administering authority shall consult with the Commission and any such consultation shall be completed within 15 days after the date of the request.
(3)
Commission advice
If the Commission believes, after consultation under paragraph (2), that a significant injury issue is presented by the proposed inclusion, the Commission may provide written advice to the administering authority as to whether the inclusion would be inconsistent with the affirmative determination of the Commission on which the order or finding is based. If the Commission decides to provide such written advice, it shall promptly notify the administering authority of its intention to do so, and must provide such advice within 60 days after the date of notification under paragraph (1). For purposes of formulating its advice with respect to merchandise completed or assembled in the United States from parts or components produced in a foreign country, the Commission shall consider whether the inclusion of such parts or components taken as a whole would be inconsistent with its prior affirmative determination.
(f)
Time limits for administering authority determinations
The administering authority shall, to the maximum extent practicable, make the determinations under this section within 300 days from the date of the initiation of a countervailing duty or antidumping circumvention inquiry under this section.
[1] See References in Text note below.
[2] See References in Text note below.
Source
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title VII, § 781, as added Pub. L. 100–418, title I, § 1321(a),Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1192; amended Pub. L. 103–465, title II, § 230,Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4891.)