19 USC § 1677j - Prevention of circumvention of antidumping and countervailing duty orders
(a)
Merchandise completed or assembled in United States
(1)
In general
If—
(A)
merchandise sold in the United States is of the same class or kind as any other merchandise that is the subject of—
* * *
Determination of whether process is minor or insignificant
In determining whether the process of assembly or completion is minor or insignificant under paragraph (1)(C), the administering authority shall take into account—
(3)
Factors to consider
In determining whether to include parts or components in a countervailing or antidumping duty order or finding under paragraph (1), the administering authority shall take into account such factors as—
(B)
whether the manufacturer or exporter of the parts or components is affiliated with the person who assembles or completes the merchandise sold in the United States from the parts or components produced in the foreign country with respect to which the order or finding described in paragraph (1) applies, and
(b)
Merchandise completed or assembled in other foreign countries
(1)
In general
If—
(A)
merchandise imported into the United States is of the same class or kind as any merchandise produced in a foreign country that is the subject of—
(B)
before importation into the United States, such imported merchandise is completed or assembled in another foreign country from merchandise which—
(C)
the process of assembly or completion in the foreign country referred to in subparagraph (B) is minor or insignificant,
(D)
the value of the merchandise produced in the foreign country to which the antidumping duty order applies is a significant portion of the total value of the merchandise exported to the United States, and
(E)
the administering authority determines that action is appropriate under this paragraph to prevent evasion of such order or finding,
the administering authority, after taking into account any advice provided by the Commission under subsection (e) of this section, may include such imported merchandise within the scope of such order or finding at any time such order or finding is in effect.
(2)
Determination of whether process is minor or insignificant
In determining whether the process of assembly or completion is minor or insignificant under paragraph (1)(C), the administering authority shall take into account—
(3)
Factors to consider
In determining whether to include merchandise assembled or completed in a foreign country in a countervailing duty order or an antidumping duty order or finding under paragraph (1), the administering authority shall take into account such factors as—
(c)
Minor alterations of merchandise
(1)
In general
The class or kind of merchandise subject to—
(D)
a countervailing duty order issued under section
1671e of this title or section
1303
[2]
of this title,
shall include articles altered in form or appearance in minor respects (including raw agricultural products that have undergone minor processing), whether or not included in the same tariff classification.
(d)
Later-developed merchandise
(1)
In general
* * *