19 USC § 1677j - Prevention of circumvention of antidumping and countervailing duty orders
(a)
Merchandise completed or assembled in United States
(1)
In general
If—
(A)
merchandise sold in the United States is of the same class or kind as any other merchandise that is the subject of—
* * *
the administering authority, after taking into account any advice provided by the Commission under subsection (e) of this section, may include such imported merchandise within the scope of such order or finding at any time such order or finding is in effect.
(2)
Determination of whether process is minor or insignificant
In determining whether the process of assembly or completion is minor or insignificant under paragraph (1)(C), the administering authority shall take into account—
(3)
Factors to consider
In determining whether to include merchandise assembled or completed in a foreign country in a countervailing duty order or an antidumping duty order or finding under paragraph (1), the administering authority shall take into account such factors as—
(c)
Minor alterations of merchandise
(1)
In general
The class or kind of merchandise subject to—
(D)
a countervailing duty order issued under section
1671e of this title or section
1303
[2]
of this title,
shall include articles altered in form or appearance in minor respects (including raw agricultural products that have undergone minor processing), whether or not included in the same tariff classification.
(d)
Later-developed merchandise
(1)
In general
For purposes of determining whether merchandise developed after an investigation is initiated under this subtitle or section
1303
[2]
of this title (hereafter in this paragraph referred to as the “later-developed merchandise”) is within the scope of an outstanding antidumping or countervailing duty order issued under this subtitle or section
1303
[2]
of this title as a result of such investigation, the administering authority shall consider whether—
(A)
the later-developed merchandise has the same general physical characteristics as the merchandise with respect to which the order was originally issued (hereafter in this paragraph referred to as the “earlier product”),
(B)
the expectations of the ultimate purchasers of the later-developed merchandise are the same as for the earlier product,
(D)
the later-developed merchandise is sold through the same channels of trade as the earlier product, and
(E)
the later-developed merchandise is advertised and displayed in a manner similar to the earlier product.
The administering authority shall take into account any advice provided by the Commission under subsection (e) of this section before making a determination under this subparagraph.
(2)
Exclusion from orders
The administering authority may not exclude a later-developed merchandise from a countervailing or antidumping duty order merely because the merchandise—
(e)
Commission advice
(1)
Notification to Commission of proposed action
Before making a determination—
(A)
under subsection (a) of this section with respect to merchandise completed or assembled in the United States (other than minor completion or assembly),
(B)
under subsection (b) of this section with respect to merchandise completed or assembled in other foreign countries, or
(C)
* * *