19 USC § 1677j - Prevention of circumvention of antidumping and countervailing duty orders
(a)
Merchandise completed or assembled in United States
(1)
In general
If—
(A)
merchandise sold in the United States is of the same class or kind as any other merchandise that is the subject of—
* * *
the administering authority, after taking into account any advice provided by the Commission under subsection (e) of this section, may include within the scope of such order or finding the imported parts or components referred to in subparagraph (B) that are used in the completion or assembly of the merchandise in the United States at any time such order or finding is in effect.
(2)
Determination of whether process is minor or insignificant
In determining whether the process of assembly or completion is minor or insignificant under paragraph (1)(C), the administering authority shall take into account—
(3)
Factors to consider
In determining whether to include parts or components in a countervailing or antidumping duty order or finding under paragraph (1), the administering authority shall take into account such factors as—
(B)
whether the manufacturer or exporter of the parts or components is affiliated with the person who assembles or completes the merchandise sold in the United States from the parts or components produced in the foreign country with respect to which the order or finding described in paragraph (1) applies, and
(b)
Merchandise completed or assembled in other foreign countries
(1)
In general
If—
(A)
merchandise imported into the United States is of the same class or kind as any merchandise produced in a foreign country that is the subject of—
(B)
before importation into the United States, such imported merchandise is completed or assembled in another foreign country from merchandise which—
(C)
the process of assembly or completion in the foreign country referred to in subparagraph (B) is minor or insignificant,
(D)
the value of the merchandise produced in the foreign country to which the antidumping duty order applies is a significant portion of the total value of the merchandise exported to the United States, and
(E)
the administering authority determines that action is appropriate under this paragraph to prevent evasion of such order or finding,
the administering authority, after taking into account any advice provided by the Commission under subsection (e) of this section, may include such imported merchandise within the scope of such order or finding at any time such order or finding is in effect.
(2)
Determination of whether process is minor or insignificant
In determining whether the process of assembly or completion is minor or insignificant under paragraph (1)(C), the administering authority shall take into account—
(3)
Factors to consider
In determining whether to include merchandise assembled or completed in a foreign country in a countervailing duty order or an antidumping duty order or finding under paragraph (1), the administering authority shall take into account such factors as—
(c)
Minor alterations of merchandise
(1)
In general
The class or kind of merchandise subject to—
(D)
a countervailing duty order issued under section
1671e of this title or section
1303
[2]
of this title,
shall include articles altered in form or appearance in minor respects (including raw agricultural products that have undergone minor processing), whether or not included in the same tariff classification.
(d)
Later-developed merchandise
* * *
Notification to Commission of proposed action
Before making a determination—
(A)
under subsection (a) of this section with respect to merchandise completed or assembled in the United States (other than minor completion or assembly),
(B)
under subsection (b) of this section with respect to merchandise completed or assembled in other foreign countries, or
(C)
under subsection (d) of this section with respect to any later-developed merchandise which incorporates a significant technological advance or significant alteration of an earlier product,
with respect to an antidumping or countervailing duty order or finding as to which the Commission has made an affirmative injury determination, the administering authority shall notify the Commission of the proposed inclusion of such merchandise in such countervailing or antidumping order or finding. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a decision by the administering authority regarding whether any merchandise is within a category for which notice is required under this paragraph is not subject to judicial review.
(2)
Request for consultation
After receiving notice under paragraph (1), the Commission may request consultations with the administering authority regarding the inclusion. Upon the request of the Commission, the administering authority shall consult with the Commission and any such consultation shall be completed within 15 days after the date of the request.
(3)
Commission advice
If the Commission believes, after consultation under paragraph (2), that a significant injury issue is presented by the proposed inclusion, the Commission may provide written advice to the administering authority as to whether the inclusion would be inconsistent with the affirmative determination of the Commission on which the order or finding is based. If the Commission decides to provide such written advice, it shall promptly notify the administering authority of its intention to do so, and must provide such advice within 60 days after the date of notification under paragraph (1). For purposes of formulating its advice with respect to merchandise completed or assembled in the United States from parts or components produced in a foreign country, the Commission shall consider whether the inclusion of such parts or components taken as a whole would be inconsistent with its prior affirmative determination.
(f)
Time limits for administering authority determinations
The administering authority shall, to the maximum extent practicable, make the determinations under this section within 300 days from the date of the initiation of a countervailing duty or antidumping circumvention inquiry under this section.
[1] See References in Text note below.
[2] See References in Text note below.
Source
* * *