Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 2253 - Action by President after determination of import injury
(a) In general
(1)
(A)
After receiving a report under section 2252(f) of this title containing an affirmative finding regarding serious injury, or the threat thereof, to a domestic industry, the President shall take all appropriate and feasible action within his power which the President determines will facilitate efforts by the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition and provide greater economic and social benefits than costs.
* * *
(II)
there is evidence that the domestic industry is making a positive adjustment to import competition.
(ii)
The effective period of any action under this section, including any extensions thereof, may not, in the aggregate, exceed 8 years.
(2)
Action of a type described in subsection (a)(3)(A), (B), or (C) may be taken under subsection (a)(1), under section 2252(d)(1)(G) of this title, or under section 2252(d)(2)(D) of this title only to the extent the cumulative impact of such action does not exceed the amount necessary to prevent or remedy the serious injury.
(3)
No action may be taken under this section which would increase a rate of duty to (or impose a rate) which is more than 50 percent ad valorem above the rate (if any) existing at the time the action is taken.
(4)
Any action taken under this section proclaiming a quantitative restriction shall permit the importation of a quantity or value of the article which is not less than the average quantity or value of such article entered into the United States in the most recent 3 years that are representative of imports of such article and for which data are available, unless the President finds that the importation of a different quantity or value is clearly justified in order to prevent or remedy the serious injury.
(5)
An action described in subsection (a)(3)(A), (B), or (C) that has an effective period of more than 1 year shall be phased down at regular intervals during the period in which the action is in effect.
(6)
(A) The suspension, pursuant to any action taken under this section, of—
(i)
subheadings 9802.00.60 or 9802.00.80 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States with respect to an article; and
(ii)
the designation of any article as an eligible article for purposes of subchapter V;
shall be treated as an increase in duty.
(B) No proclamation providing for a suspension referred to in subparagraph (A) with respect to any article may be made by the President, nor may any such suspension be recommended by the Commission under section 2252(e) of this title, unless the Commission, in addition to making an affirmative determination under section 2252(b)(1) of this title, determines in the course of its investigation under section 2252(b) of this title that the serious injury, or threat thereof, substantially caused by imports to the domestic industry producing a like or directly competitive article results from, as the case may be—
(i)
the application of subheading 9802.00.60 or subheading 9802.00.80 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States; or
(ii)
the designation of the article as an eligible article for the purposes of subchapter V.
(7)
(A) If an article was the subject of an action under subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (E) of subsection (a)(3), no new action may be taken under any of those subparagraphs with respect to such article for—
(i)
a period beginning on the date on which the previous action terminates that is equal to the period in which the previous action was in effect, or
(ii)
a period of 2 years beginning on the date on which the previous action terminates,
whichever is greater.
* * *