Source
(Pub. L. 93–618, title II, § 255, as added Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, § 1864(a)(3),Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 398; amended Pub. L. 111–344, title I, § 101(c)(4),Dec. 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 3613; as added and amended Pub. L. 112–40, title II, §§ 201(b), (c),
221(b),Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 403, 410.)
Termination of Section and Repeal
For termination of section and termination of repeal of former section
2345 beginning on Jan. 1, 2014, with certain exceptions and subject to section 233(b) ofPub. L. 112–40, see Codification, Prior Provisions, and Effective and Termination Dates notes below.
Codification
Section 1893 of
Pub. L. 111–5, which provided for Feb. 13, 2011, termination of section, was repealed by
Pub. L. 112–40, title II, § 201(a),Oct. 21, 2011,
125 Stat. 403, and this section, as added by
Pub. L. 111–5, as amended by
Pub. L. 111–344, and as in effect on Feb. 12, 2011, was temporarily revived, effective Oct. 21, 2011, until Jan. 1, 2014, by
Pub. L. 112–40, §§ 201(b), (c),
233. See Prior Provisions, 2010 and 2011 Amendment, and Effective and Termination Dates notes below.
Prior Provisions
A prior section
2345,
Pub. L. 93–618, title II, § 255,Jan. 3, 1975,
88 Stat. 2031;
Pub. L. 97–35, title XXV, § 2523,Aug. 13, 1981,
95 Stat. 891;
Pub. L. 98–120, § 4(a),Oct. 12, 1983,
97 Stat. 809;
Pub. L. 99–514, § 2,Oct. 22, 1986,
100 Stat. 2095, which related to conditions for financial assistance, was temporarily repealed effective upon the expiration of the 90-day period beginning on Feb. 17, 2009, by
Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §§ 1864(a)(1), (e),
1893,Feb. 17, 2009,
123 Stat. 397, 399, 422. Section 1893 of
Pub. L. 111–5, which provided for Feb. 13, 2011, termination of repeal, was repealed by
Pub. L. 112–40, title II, § 201(a),Oct. 21, 2011,
125 Stat. 403, and this section, as added by
Pub. L. 111–5, as amended by
Pub. L. 111–344, and as in effect on Feb. 12, 2011, was temporarily revived, effective Oct. 21, 2011, until Jan. 1, 2014, by
Pub. L. 112–40, §§ 201(b), (c),
233. See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates notes below.
Amendments
2011—
Pub. L. 112–40, §§ 201(b), (c),
233, temporarily revived the provisions of this section, as in effect on Feb. 12, 2011. See Codification note above and 2010 Amendment and Effective and Termination Dates notes below.
Subsec. (a).
Pub. L. 112–40, §§ 221(b),
233, temporarily substituted “$16,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2012 and 2013, and $4,000,000 for the 3-month period beginning on October 1, 2013, and ending on December 31, 2013. Amounts appropriated pursuant to this subsection shall remain available until expended.” for “$50,000,000 for fiscal year 2010 and $5,800,000 for the 6-week period beginning January 1, 2011, and ending February 12, 2011. Amounts appropriated pursuant to this subsection shall—
“(1) be available to provide adjustment assistance to firms that file a petition for such assistance pursuant to this part on or before February 12, 2011; and
“(2) otherwise remain available until expended.”
See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates note below.
2010—Subsec. (a).
Pub. L. 111–344, § 101(c)(4)(A), in introductory provisions, substituted “There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out the provisions of this part $50,000,000 for fiscal year 2010 and $5,800,000 for the 6-week period beginning January 1, 2011, and ending February 12, 2011.” for “There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary $50,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2009 through 2010, and $12,501,000 for the period beginning October 1, 2010, and ending December 31, 2010, to carry out the provisions of this part.” See Codification note above.
Subsec. (a)(1).
Pub. L. 111–344, § 101(c)(4)(B), substituted “February 12, 2011” for “December 31, 2010”. See Codification note above.
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 111–344effective Jan. 1, 2011, see section 101(d) of
Pub. L. 111–344, set out as a note preceding section
2271 of this title.
Effective and Termination Dates
For temporary revival and applicability of section as in effect on Feb. 12, 2011, see sections 201(b), (c) and 233 of
Pub. L. 112–40, set out as Effective and Termination Dates of 2011 Revival notes preceding section
2271 of this title. For termination of section and reinstatement of former section
2345 of this title beginning on Jan. 1, 2014, with certain exceptions and subject to section 233(b) of
Pub. L. 112–40, see section 233 of
Pub. L. 112–40, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2011 Revival note preceding section
2271 of this title.
Section effective upon the expiration of the 90-day period beginning on Feb. 17, 2009, see section 1864(e) of
Pub. L. 111–5, set out as a note under section
2344 of this title.
Except as otherwise provided and subject to certain applicability provisions, section effective upon the expiration of the 90-day period beginning on Feb. 17, 2009, see section 1891 of
Pub. L. 111–5, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note under section
2271 of this title.
Section 1893 of
Pub. L. 111–5, which provided that, except as otherwise provided, this section and the repeal of former section
2345 of this title not applicable on or after Feb. 13, 2011, and that this part be applied and administered beginning Feb. 13, 2011, as if this section and the repeal had never been enacted, was repealed by
Pub. L. 112–40, title II, § 201(a),Oct. 21, 2011,
125 Stat. 403. See Codification and Prior Provisions notes above.
Except as otherwise provided, technical assistance and grants may not be provided under this section after Dec. 31, 2013, see section 285 of
Pub. L. 93–618, set out as a Termination Date note preceding section