19 USC § 2602 - Agreements to implement Article 9 of the convention
(a)
Agreement authority
(1)
In general
If the President determines, after request is made to the United States under article 9 of the Convention by any State Party—
* * *
A request made to the United States under article 9 of the Convention by a State Party must be accompanied by a written statement of the facts known to the State Party that relate to those matters with respect to which determinations must be made under subparagraphs (A) through (D) of paragraph (1).
(4)
Implementation
In implementing this subsection, the President should endeavor to obtain the commitment of the State Party concerned to permit the exhange
[1]
of its archaeological and ethnological materials under circumstances in which such exchange does not jeopardize its cultural patrimony.
(b)
Effective period
The President may not enter into any agreement under subsection (a) of this section which has an effective period beyond the close of the five-year period beginning on the date on which such agreement enters into force with respect to the United States.
(c)
Restrictions on entering into agreements
(1)
In general
The President may not enter into a bilateral or multilateral agreement authorized by subsection (a) of this section unless the application of the import restrictions set forth in section
2606 of this title with respect to archaeological or ethnological material of the State Party making a request to the United States under article 9 of the Convention will be applied in concert with similar restrictions implemented, or to be implemented, by those nations (whether or not State Parties) individually having a significant import trade in such material.
(2)
Exception to restrictions
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the President may enter into an agreement if he determines that a nation individually having a significant import trade in such material is not implementing, or is not likely to implement, similar restrictions, but—
(B)
the application of the import restrictions set forth in section
2606 of this title in concert with similar restrictions implemented, or to be implemented, by other nations (whether or not State Parties) individually having a significant import trade in such material would be of substantial benefit in deterring a serious situation of pillage.
(d)
Suspension of import restrictions under agreements
If, after an agreement enters into force with respect to the United States, the President determines that a number of parties to the agreement (other than parties described in subsection (c)(2) of this section) having significant import trade in the archaeological and ethnological material covered by the agreement—
(1)
have not implemented within a reasonable period of time import restrictions that are similar to those set forth in section
2606 of this title, or
(2)
are not implementing such restrictions satisfactorily with the result that no substantial benefit in deterring a serious situation of pillage in the State Party concerned is being obtained,
the President shall suspend the implementation of the import restrictions under section
2606 of this title until such time as the nations take appropriate corrective action.
(e)
Extension of agreements
The President may extend any agreement that enters into force with respect to the United States for additional periods of not more than five years each if the President determines that—
(f)
Procedures
If any request described in subsection (a) of this section is made by a State Party, or if the President proposes to extend any agreement under subsection (e) of this section, the President shall—
(2)
submit to the Committee such information regarding the request or proposal (including, if applicable, information from the State Party with respect to the implementation of emergency action under section
2603 of this title) as is appropriate to enable the Committee to carry out its duties under section
2605
(f) of this title; and
(g)
Information on Presidential action
(1)
In general
In any case in which the President—
the President shall, promptly after taking such action, submit a report to the Congress.
(2)
Report
The report under paragraph (1) shall contain—
(3)
Information relating to committee recommendations
If any Committee report required to be considered by the President recommends that an agreement be entered into, but no such agreement is entered into, the President shall submit to the Congress a report which contains the reasons why such agreement was not entered into.
[1] So in original. Probably should be “exchange”.
Source
(Pub. L. 97–446, title III, § 303,Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2352.)