19 USC § 2602 - Agreements to implement Article 9 of the convention
(a)
Agreement authority
(1)
In general
If the President determines, after request is made to the United States under article 9 of the Convention by any State Party—
(A)
that the cultural patrimony of the State Party is in jeopardy from the pillage of archaeological or ethnological materials of the State Party;
(B)
that the State Party has taken measures consistent with the Convention to protect its cultural patrimony;
(C)
that—
(i)
the application of the import restrictions set forth in section
2606 of this title with respect to archaeological or ethnological material of the State Party, if applied in concert with similar restrictions implemented, or to be implemented within a reasonable period of time, by those nations (whether or not State Parties) individually having a significant import trade in such material, would be of substantial benefit in deterring a serious situation of pillage, and
(D)
that the application of the import restrictions set forth in section
2606 of this title in the particular circumstances is consistent with the general interest of the international community in the interchange of cultural property among nations for scientific, cultural, and educational purposes;
the President may, subject to the provisions of this chapter, take the actions described in paragraph (2).
(2)
Authority of President
For purposes of paragraph (1), the President may enter into—
(A)
a bilateral agreement with the State Party to apply the import restrictions set forth in section
2606 of this title to the archaeological or ethnological material of the State Party the pillage of which is creating the jeopardy to the cultural patrimony of the State Party found to exist under paragraph (1)(A); or
(3)
Requests
A request made to the United States under article 9 of the Convention by a State Party must be accompanied by a written statement of the facts known to the State Party that relate to those matters with respect to which determinations must be made under subparagraphs (A) through (D) of paragraph (1).
(4)
Implementation
In implementing this subsection, the President should endeavor to obtain the commitment of the State Party concerned to permit the exhange
[1]
of its archaeological and ethnological materials under circumstances in which such exchange does not jeopardize its cultural patrimony.
(b)
Effective period
The President may not enter into any agreement under subsection (a) of this section which has an effective period beyond the close of the five-year period beginning on the date on which such agreement enters into force with respect to the United States.
(c)
Restrictions on entering into agreements
(1)
In general
The President may not enter into a bilateral or multilateral agreement authorized by subsection (a) of this section unless the application of the import restrictions set forth in section
2606 of this title with respect to archaeological or ethnological material of the State Party making a request to the United States under article 9 of the Convention will be applied in concert with similar restrictions implemented, or to be implemented, by those nations (whether or not State Parties) individually having a significant import trade in such material.
(2)
Exception to restrictions
* * *