19 USC § 2602 - Agreements to implement Article 9 of the convention
Section 1. United States Information Agency. The following functions conferred upon the President by the Act are hereby delegated to the Director of the United States Information Agency, acting in consultation with the Secretary of State and the Secretary of Homeland Security:
(a) The functions conferred by section
303(a)(1) [19 U.S.C. 2602
(a)(1)] concerning determinations to be made prior to initiation of negotiations of bilateral or multilateral agreements.
(b) The functions conferred by section
303(d) with respect to the determinations concerning the failure of other parties to an agreement to take any or satisfactory implementation action on their agreement; provided, however, that the Secretary of State will remain responsible for interpretation of the agreement.
(c) The functions conferred by section
303(e) relating to the determinations to be made prior to the initiation of negotiations for the extension of any agreement.
(d) The functions conferred by section
303(f) relating to the actions to be taken upon receipt of a request made by a State Party to the Convention on the Means of Prohibiting and Preventing the Illicit Import, Export and Transfer of Ownership of Cultural Property adopted by the Sixteenth General Conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (hereinafter referred to as the “Convention”).
(e) The functions conferred by section
303(g)(1)(B) relating to the notification of Presidential action and the furnishing of reports to the Congress.
(f) The functions conferred by section
304(b) [19 U.S.C. 2603
(b)] to the extent that they involve determinations by the President that an emergency condition applies with respect to any archaeological or ethnological material of any State Party to the Convention, subject to the limitations of sections
304(c)(1),
304(c)(2), and
304(c)(3).
(g) The functions conferred by section
304(c)(3) to the extent that they involve determinations to be made and the receipt and consideration of an advisory report from the Cultural Property Advisory Committee by the President prior to extensions of emergency import restrictions.
(h) The functions conferred by sections
306(f)(6) and
306(g) [19 U.S.C. 2605
(f)(6), (g)] relating to the receipt of reports prepared by the Cultural Property Advisory Committee.
(i) The functions conferred by section
306(h) relating to the determinations to be made about the disclosure of matters involved in the Cultural Property Advisory Committee’s proceedings.