19 USC § 2704 - International Trade Commission reports on impact of Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Program
(a)
Reporting requirement
(1)
In general
The United States International Trade Commission (in this section referred to as the “Commission”) shall submit to Congress and the President biennial reports regarding the economic impact of this chapter on United States industries and consumers and on the economy of the beneficiary countries.
(b)
Requisite areas of Commission assessment
(1)
Each report required under subsection (a) of this section shall include, but not be limited to, an assessment by the Commission regarding—
(A)
the actual effect, during the period covered by the report, of this Act on the United States economy generally as well as on those specific domestic industries which produce articles that are like, or directly competitive with, articles being imported into the United States from beneficiary countries; and
(2)
In preparing the assessments required under paragraph (1), the Commission shall, to the extent practicable—
(A)
analyze the production, trade and consumption of United States products affected by this Act, taking into consideration employment, profit levels, and use of productive facilities with respect to the domestic industries concerned, and such other economic factors in such industries as it considers relevant, including prices, wages, sales, inventories, patterns of demand, capital investment, obsolescence of equipment, and diversification of production; and
Source
(Pub. L. 98–67, title II, § 215,Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 393; Pub. L. 106–200, title II, § 211(d)(1),May 18, 2000, 114 Stat. 287.)