Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 3202 - Beneficiary country
(a) DefinitionsFor purposes of this chapter—
(1)
The term “beneficiary country” means any country listed in subsection (b)(1) with respect to which there is in effect a proclamation by the President designating such country as a beneficiary country for purposes of this chapter.
* * *
(C) has imposed or enforced taxes or other exactions, restrictive maintenance or operational conditions, or other measures with respect to property so owned, the effect of which is to nationalize, expropriate, or otherwise seize ownership or control of such property, unless the President determines that—
(i)
prompt, adequate, and effective compensation has been or is being made to such citizen, corporation, partnership, or association,
(ii)
good-faith negotiations to provide prompt, adequate, and effective compensation under the applicable provisions of international law are in progress, or such country is otherwise taking steps to discharge its obligations under international law with respect to such citizen, corporation, partnership, or association, or
(iii)
a dispute involving such citizen, corporation, partnership, or association, over compensation for such a seizure has been submitted to arbitration under the provisions of the Convention for the Settlement of Investment Disputes, or in another mutually agreed upon forum, and
promptly furnishes a copy of such determination to the Senate and House of Representatives;
(3)
if such country fails to act in good faith in recognizing as binding or in enforcing arbitral awards in favor of United States citizens or a corporation, partnership, or association which is 50 percent or more beneficially owned by United States citizens, which have been made by arbitrators appointed for each case or by permanent arbitral bodies to which the parties involved have submitted their dispute;
(4) if such country affords preferential treatment to the products of a developed country, other than the United States, and if such preferential treatment has, or is likely to have, a significant adverse effect on United States commerce, unless the President—
(A)
has received assurances satisfactory to him that such preferential treatment will be eliminated or that action will be taken to assure that there will be no such significant adverse effect, and
(B)
reports those assurances to the Congress;
(5)
if a government-owned entity in such country engages in the broadcast of copyrighted material, including films or television material, belonging to United States copyright owners without their express consent or such country fails to work towards the provision of adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights;
(6)
unless such country is a signatory to a treaty, convention, protocol, or other agreement regarding the extradition of United States citizens; and
(7)
if such country has not or is not taking steps to afford internationally recognized worker rights (as defined in section 2467(4) of this title) to workers in the country (including any designated zone in that country).
* * *
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–465 effective on the date on which the WTO Agreement enters into force with respect to the United States (Jan. 1, 1995), see section 621(b) of Pub. L. 103–465, set out as a note under section 1677k of this title.
Petitions for Review
Pub. L. 107–210, div. C, title XXXI, § 3103(d), Aug. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 1033, provided that:
“(1) In general.—
Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 6, 2002], the President shall promulgate regulations regarding the review of eligibility of articles and countries under the Andean Trade Preference Act [19 U.S.C. 3201 et seq.], consistent with section 203(e) of such Act [19 U.S.C. 3202(e)], as amended by this title.
“(2) Content of regulations.—
The regulations shall be similar to the regulations regarding eligibility under the generalized system of preferences under title V of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2461 et seq.] with respect to the timetable for reviews and content, and shall include procedures for requesting withdrawal, suspension, or limitations of preferential duty treatment under the Andean Trade Preference Act, conducting reviews of such requests, and implementing the results of the reviews.”
[For delegation of functions of President under section 3103(d) of Pub. L. 107–210, set out above, see section 2(a) of Ex. Ord. No. 13277, Nov. 19, 2002, 67 F.R. 70305, set out as a note under section 3801 of this title.]
Executive Documents
Delegation of Authority
Functions of President under subsec. (e)(2)(A) of this section, related to publishing notice of proposal to suspend designation of Bolivia as beneficiary country, were delegated to United States Trade Representative by Memorandum of the President of the United States, Sept. 25, 2008, 73 F.R. 56701.
For delegation of functions of President under div. C of Pub. L. 107–210, amending this section, see section 2 of Ex. Ord. No. 13277, Nov. 19, 2002, 67 F.R. 70305, set out as a note under section 3801 of this title.
Functions of President under subsec. (e)(2)(A), related to publishing notice of proposed actions, delegated to United States Trade Representative, see Proc. No. 7616, Oct. 31, 2002, 67 F.R. 67283, set out as a note under section 3203 of this title.
Presidential Designation of Beneficiary Countries
The following countries were designated as beneficiary countries for purposes of this chapter:
Bolivia, Proc. No. 6456, July 2, 1992, 57 F.R. 30097; designation suspended by Proc. No. 8323, Nov. 25, 2008, 73 F.R. 72679, effective Dec. 15, 2008.
Colombia, Proc. No. 6455, July 2, 1992, 57 F.R. 30069.
Peru, Proc. No. 6585, Aug. 11, 1993, 58 F.R. 43239.