2 USC § 1415 - Payments
(a)
Awards and settlements
Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, only funds which are appropriated to an account of the Office in the Treasury of the United States for the payment of awards and settlements may be used for the payment of awards and settlements under this chapter. There are authorized to be appropriated for such account such sums as may be necessary to pay such awards and settlements. Funds in the account are not available for awards and settlements involving the Government Accountability Office, the Government Printing Office, or the Library of Congress.
(b)
Compliance
Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for administrative, personnel, and similar expenses of employing offices which are needed to comply with this chapter.
Source
(Pub. L. 104–1, title IV, § 415,Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 38; Pub. L. 108–271, § 8(b),July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814.)