Quick search by citation:
2 U.S. Code § 1808 - Inspector General of the Architect of the Capitol
prev | next
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the “Architect of the Capitol Inspector General Act of 2007”.
(b) Office of Inspector GeneralThere is an Office of Inspector General within the Office of the Architect of the Capitol which is an independent objective office to—
(1)
conduct and supervise audits and investigations relating to the Architect of the Capitol;
(2)
provide leadership and coordination and recommend policies to promote economy, efficiency, and effectiveness; and
(3)
provide a means of keeping the Architect of the Capitol and the Congress fully and currently informed about problems and deficiencies relating to the administration of programs and operations of the Architect of the Capitol.
(c) Appointment of Inspector General; supervision; removal; pay; limits on bonuses; counsel
(1) Appointment and supervision
(A) In general
There shall be at the head of the Office of Inspector General, an Inspector General who shall be appointed by the Architect of the Capitol, in consultation with the Inspectors General of the Library of Congress, Government Publishing Office, Government Accountability Office, and United States Capitol Police. The appointment shall be made without regard to political affiliation and solely on the basis of integrity and demonstrated ability in accounting, auditing, financial analysis, law, management analysis, public administration, or investigations. The Inspector General shall report to, and be under the general supervision of, the Architect of the Capitol.
(B) Audits, investigations, reports, and other duties and responsibilitiesThe Architect of the Capitol shall have no authority to prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from—
(i)
initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit or investigation;
(ii)
issuing any subpoena during the course of any audit or investigation;
(iii)
issuing any report; or
(iv)
carrying out any other duty or responsibility of the Inspector General under this section.
(2) Removal or transfer
(A) In general
The Inspector General may be removed from office, or transferred to another position within, or another location of, the Office of the Architect of the Capitol, by the Architect of the Capitol.
(B) NoticeNot later than 30 days before the Architect of the Capitol removes or transfers the Inspector General under subparagraph (A), the Architect of the Capitol shall communicate in writing the reason for the removal or transfer to—
(i)
the Committee on House Administration and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives; and
(ii)
the Committee on Rules and Administration and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate.
(C) Applicability
Nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit a personnel action (except for removal or transfer) that is otherwise authorized by law.
(3) Compensation
The Inspector General shall be paid at an annual rate of pay equal to $1,500 less than the annual rate of pay of the Architect of the Capitol.
(4) No bonuses
The Inspector General may not receive any cash award or cash bonus, including a cash award under chapter 45 of title 5.
(5) Counsel
The Inspector General shall, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations governing selections, appointments, and employment at the Office of the Architect of the Capitol, obtain legal advice from a counsel reporting directly to the Inspector General or another Inspector General.
(d) Duties, responsibilities, authority, and reports
(1) In generalSections 404, 405 (other than subsections (b)(13) and (f)(1)(B) thereof), 406 (other than subsection (a)(7) and (8) thereof), and 407 of title 5 shall apply to the Inspector General of the Architect of the Capitol and the Office of such Inspector General and such sections shall be applied to the Office of the Architect of the Capitol and the Architect of the Capitol by substituting—
(A)
“Office of the Architect of the Capitol” for “establishment”; and
(B)
Architect of the Capitol” for “head of the establishment”.
(2) Employees
(A) In general
The Inspector General, in carrying out this section, is authorized, without the supervision or approval of any other employee, office, or other entity within the Office of the Architect of the Capitol, to select, appoint, and employ such officers and employees (including consultants) as may be necessary for carrying out the functions, powers, and duties of the Office of Inspector General subject to the provisions of law governing selections, appointments, and employment in the Office of the Architect of the Capitol.
(B) Security and suitability
Appointments under the authority under subparagraph (A) shall be made consistent with personnel security and suitability requirements.
(C) Consultants
Any appointment of a consultant under the authority under subparagraph (A) shall be made consistent with section 6(a)(8) of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.).[1]
(3) Law enforcement authority
(A) In generalSubject to subparagraph (B), any supervisory special agent under the Inspector General and any special agent supervised by such a supervisory special agent is authorized to—
(i)
make an arrest without a warrant while engaged in official duties as authorized under this section or any other statute for any offense against the United States committed in the presence of such supervisory special agent or special agent, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if such supervisory special agent or special agent has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony;
(ii)
seek and execute warrants for arrest, search of a premises, or seizure of evidence issued under the authority of the United States upon probable cause to believe that a violation has been committed; and
(iii)
carry a firearm while engaged in official duties as authorized under this section or any other statute.
(B) Requirements to exercise authority
(i) Required certification
* * *