2 USC § 682 - Definitions
(1)
“deferral of budget authority” includes—
(3)
“rescission bill” means a bill or joint resolution which only rescinds, in whole or in part, budget authority proposed to be rescinded in a special message transmitted by the President under section
683 of this title, and upon which the Congress completes action before the end of the first period of 45 calendar days of continuous session of the Congress after the date on which the President’s message is received by the Congress;
(4)
“impoundment resolution” means a resolution of the House of Representatives or the Senate which only expresses its disapproval of a proposed deferral of budget authority set forth in a special message transmitted by the President under section
684 of this title; and
(5)
continuity of a session of the Congress shall be considered as broken only by an adjournment of the Congress sine die, and the days on which either House is not in session because of an adjournment of more than 3 days to a day certain shall be excluded in the computation of the 45-day period referred to in paragraph (3) of this section and in section
683 of this title, and the 25-day periods referred to in sections
687 and
688
(b)(1) of this title. If a special message is transmitted under section
683 of this title during any Congress and the last session of such Congress adjourns sine die before the expiration of 45 calendar days of continuous session (or a special message is so transmitted after the last session of the Congress adjourns sine die), the message shall be deemed to have been retransmitted on the first day of the succeeding Congress and the 45-day period referred to in paragraph (3) of this section and in section
683 of this title (with respect to such message) shall commence on the day after such first day.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 93–344, title X, § 1011,July 12, 1974, 88 Stat. 333.)