Quick search by citation:
2 U.S. Code § 901a - Enforcement of budget goal
Discretionary appropriations and direct spending accounts shall be reduced in accordance with this section as follows:
(1) Calculation of total deficit reductionOMB shall calculate the amount of the deficit reduction required by this section for each of fiscal years 2013 through 2021 by—
* * *
(B) Fiscal years 2014–2021Except as provided by paragraphs (10), (11), (12), and (13), on the date of the submission of its sequestration preview report for fiscal years 2014 through 2021 pursuant to section 904(c) of this title for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2021, OMB shall reduce the discretionary spending limit—
(i)
for the revised security category by the amount of the defense function discretionary reduction calculated pursuant to paragraph (3); and
(ii)
for the revised nonsecurity category by the amount of the nondefense function discretionary reduction calculated pursuant to paragraph (4).
(6) Implementing direct spending reductions
(A)
On the date specified in paragraph (2) during each applicable year, OMB shall prepare and the President shall order a sequestration, effective upon issuance, of nonexempt direct spending to achieve the direct spending reduction calculated pursuant to paragraphs (3) and (4). When implementing the sequestration of direct spending pursuant to this paragraph, OMB shall follow the procedures specified in section 935 of this title, the exemptions specified in section 905 of this title, and the special rules specified in section 906 of this title, except that the percentage reduction for the Medicare programs specified in section 906(d) of this title shall not be more than 2 percent for a fiscal year.
(B) On the date on which the President submits the budget under section 1105 of title 31 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2031, the President shall order a sequestration, effective upon issuance such that—
(i)
the percentage reduction for nonexempt direct spending for the defense function is the same percent as the percentage reduction for nonexempt direct spending for the defense function for fiscal year 2021 calculated under paragraph (3)(B); and
(ii)
the percentage reduction for nonexempt direct spending for nondefense functions is the same percent as the percentage reduction for nonexempt direct spending for nondefense functions for fiscal year 2021 calculated under paragraph (4)(B).
(C)
Notwithstanding the 2 percent limit specified in subparagraph (A) for payments for the Medicare programs specified in section 906(d) of this title, the sequestration order of the President under such subparagraph for fiscal year 2022 shall be applied to such payments so that with respect to the period beginning on April 1, 2022, and ending on June 30, 2022, the payment reduction shall be 1.0 percent.
(D) On the date on which the President submits the budget under section 1105 of title 31 for fiscal year 2032, the President shall order a sequestration of payments for the Medicare programs specified in section 906(d) of this title, effective upon issuance, such that, notwithstanding the 2 percent limit specified in subparagraph (A) for such payments—
(i)
with respect to the first 7 months in which such order is effective for such fiscal year, the payment reduction shall be 2.0 percent; and
(ii)
with respect to the last 5 months in which such order is effective for such fiscal year, the payment reduction shall be 0 percent.
(7) Adjustment for Medicare
If the percentage reduction for the Medicare programs would exceed 2 percent for a fiscal year in the absence of paragraph (6), OMB shall increase the reduction for all other discretionary appropriations and direct spending under paragraph (4) by a uniform percentage to a level sufficient to achieve the reduction required by paragraph (4) in the non-defense function.
(8) Implementation of reductions
Any reductions imposed under this section shall be implemented in accordance with section 906(k) of this title.
(9) Report
On the dates specified in paragraph (2), OMB shall submit a report to Congress containing information about the calculations required under this section, the adjusted discretionary spending limits, a listing of the reductions required for each nonexempt direct spending account, and any other data and explanations that enhance public understanding of this title [1] and actions taken under it.
(10) Implementing direct spending reductions for fiscal years 2014 and 2015
(A)
OMB shall make the calculations necessary to implement the direct spending reductions calculated pursuant to paragraphs (3) and (4) without regard to the amendment made to section 901(c) of this title revising the discretionary spending limits for fiscal years 2014 and 2015 by the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2013.
(B)
Paragraph (5)(B) shall not be implemented for fiscal years 2014 and 2015.
(11) Implementing direct spending reductions for fiscal years 2016 and 2017
(A)
OMB shall make the calculations necessary to implement the direct spending reductions calculated pursuant to paragraphs (3) and (4) without regard to the amendment made to section 901(c) of this title revising the discretionary spending limits for fiscal years 2016 and 2017 by the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2015.
(B)
Paragraph (5)(B) shall not be implemented for fiscal years 2016 and 2017.
(12) Implementing direct spending reductions for fiscal years 2018 and 2019
(A)
OMB shall make the calculations necessary to implement the direct spending reductions calculated pursuant to paragraphs (3) and (4) without regard to the amendment made to section 901(c) of this title revising the discretionary spending limits for fiscal years 2018 and 2019 by the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018.
(B)
Paragraph (5)(B) shall not be implemented for fiscal years 2018 and 2019.
(13) Implementing direct spending reductions for fiscal years 2020 and 2021
(A)
OMB shall make the calculations necessary to implement the direct spending reductions calculated pursuant to paragraphs (3) and (4) without regard to the amendment made to section 901(c) of this title revising the discretionary spending limits for fiscal years 2020 and 2021 by the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2019.
(B)
* * *