Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 1078–3 - Federal consolidation loans
(a) Agreements with eligible lenders
(1) Agreement required for insurance coverageFor the purpose of providing loans to eligible borrowers for consolidation of their obligations with respect to eligible student loans, the Secretary or a guaranty agency shall enter into agreements in accordance with subsection (b) with the following eligible lenders:
* * *
Any insurance premium paid by the borrower under subpart I of part A of title VII of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 292 et seq.] with respect to a loan made under that subpart and consolidated under this subsection shall be retained by the student loan insurance account established under section 710 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 292i].
(4) Regulations
The Secretary is authorized to promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to facilitate carrying out the provisions of this subsection.
(e) Termination of authority
The authority to make loans under this section expires at the close of June 30, 2010. No loan may be made under this section for which the disbursement is on or after July 1, 2010. Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize the Secretary to promulgate rules or regulations governing the terms or conditions of the agreements and certificates under subsection (b). Loans made under this section which are insured by the Secretary shall be considered to be new loans made to students for the purpose of section 1074(a) of this title.
(f) Interest payment rebate fee
(1) In general
For any month beginning on or after October 1, 1993, each holder of a consolidation loan under this section for which the first disbursement was made on or after October 1, 1993, shall pay to the Secretary, on a monthly basis and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe, a rebate fee calculated on an annual basis equal to 1.05 percent of the principal plus accrued unpaid interest on such loan.
(2) Special rule
For consolidation loans based on applications received during the period from October 1, 1998 through January 31, 1999, inclusive, the rebate described in paragraph (1) shall be equal to 0.62 percent of the principal plus accrued unpaid interest on such loan.
(3) Deposit
The Secretary shall deposit all fees collected pursuant to this subsection into the insurance fund established in section 1081 of this title.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, § 428C, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title IV, § 402(a), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1388; amended Pub. L. 100–50, § 10(s), June 3, 1987, 101 Stat. 345; Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, § 419, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 532; Pub. L. 102–408, title III, § 306(a), (b), Oct. 13, 1992, 106 Stat. 2084, 2086; Pub. L. 103–66, title IV, §§ 4046(a), (b)(2), 4106(a), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 360, 363, 368; Pub. L. 103–208, § 2(c)(33)–(37), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2466; Pub. L. 103–382, title III, § 356, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3967; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, § 101(e) [title VI, § 602(b)(1)(A)(ii)], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–233, 3009–283; Pub. L. 105–33, title VI, § 6104(3), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 652; Pub. L. 105–78, title VI, § 609(b)–(e), Nov. 13, 1997, 111 Stat. 1522, 1523; Pub. L. 105–244, title IV, §§ 416(b)(2), 420, Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat.
* * *