Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 1078–3 - Federal consolidation loans
(a) Agreements with eligible lenders
(1) Agreement required for insurance coverageFor the purpose of providing loans to eligible borrowers for consolidation of their obligations with respect to eligible student loans, the Secretary or a guaranty agency shall enter into agreements in accordance with subsection (b) with the following eligible lenders:
* * *
that, in the case of all lenders described in subsection (a)(1), the lender will make a consolidation loan to an eligible borrower (on request of that borrower) only if the borrower certifies that the borrower has no other application pending for a loan under this section;
(B)
that each consolidation loan made by the lender will bear interest, and be subject to repayment, in accordance with subsection (c);
(C)
that each consolidation loan will be made, notwithstanding any other provision of this part limiting the annual or aggregate principal amount for all insured loans made to a borrower, in an amount (i) which is not less than the minimum amount required for eligibility of the borrower under subsection (a)(3), and (ii) which is equal to the sum of the unpaid principal and accrued unpaid interest and late charges of all eligible student loans received by the eligible borrower which are selected by the borrower for consolidation;
(D)
that the proceeds of each consolidation loan will be paid by the lender to the holder or holders of the loans so selected to discharge the liability on such loans;
(E)
that the lender shall offer an income-sensitive repayment schedule, established by the lender in accordance with the regulations promulgated by the Secretary, to the borrower of any consolidation loan made by the lender on or after July 1, 1994, and before July 1, 2010;
(F) that the lender shall disclose to a prospective borrower, in simple and understandable terms, at the time the lender provides an application for a consolidation loan—
(i)
whether consolidation would result in a loss of loan benefits under this part or part D, including loan forgiveness, cancellation, and deferment;
(ii) with respect to Federal Perkins Loans under part E—
(I) that if a borrower includes a Federal Perkins Loan under part E in the consolidation loan, the borrower will lose all interest-free periods that would have been available for the Federal Perkins Loan, such as—
(aa)
the periods during which no interest accrues on such loan while the borrower is enrolled in school at least half-time;
(bb)
the grace period under section 1087dd(c)(1)(A) of this title; and
(cc)
the periods during which the borrower’s student loan repayments are deferred under section 1087dd(c)(2) of this title;
(II)
that if a borrower includes a Federal Perkins Loan in the consolidation loan, the borrower will no longer be eligible for cancellation of part or all of the Federal Perkins Loan under section 1087ee(a) of this title; and
(III)
the occupations listed in section 1087ee of this title that qualify for Federal Perkins Loan cancellation under section 1087ee(a) of this title;
(iii)
the repayment plans that are available to the borrower;
(iv)
the options of the borrower to prepay the consolidation loan, to pay such loan on a shorter schedule, and to change repayment plans;
* * *