Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 1087–2 - Student Loan Marketing Association
(a) Purpose
The Congress hereby declares that it is the purpose of this section (1) to establish a private corporation which will be financed by private capital and which will serve as a secondary market and warehousing facility for student loans, including loans which are insured by the Secretary under this part 
* * *
The Association, pursuant to such criteria as the Board of Directors may prescribe, shall make advances on security or purchase student loans pursuant to subsection (d) only after the Association is assured that the lender (1) does not discriminate by pattern or practice against any particular class or category of students by requiring that, as a condition to the receipt of a loan, the student or his family maintain a business relationship with the lender, except that this clause shall not apply in the case of a loan made by a credit union, savings and loan association, mutual savings bank, institution of higher education, or any other lender with less than $75,000,000 in deposits, and (2) does not discriminate on the basis of race, sex, color, creed, or national origin.
(f) Stock of the Association
(1) Voting common stock
The Association shall have voting common stock having such par value as may be fixed by its Board of Directors from time to time. Each share of voting common stock shall be entitled to one vote with rights of cumulative voting at all elections of directors.
(2) Number of shares; transferability
The maximum number of shares of voting common stock that the Association may issue and have outstanding at any one time shall be fixed by the Board of Directors from time to time. Any voting common stock issued shall be fully transferable, except that, as to the Association, it shall be transferred only on the books of the Association.
(3) Dividends
To the extent that net income is earned and realized, subject to subsection (g)(2), dividends may be declared on voting common stock by the Board of Directors. Such dividends as may be declared by the Board of Directors shall be paid to the holders of outstanding shares of voting common stock, except that no such dividends shall be payable with respect to any share which has been called for redemption past the effective date of such call.
(4) Single class of voting common stock
As of the effective date of the Higher Education Amendments of 1992, all of the previously authorized shares of voting common stock and nonvoting common stock of the Association shall be converted to shares of a single class of voting common stock on a share-for-share basis, without any further action on the part of the Association or any holder. Each outstanding certificate for voting or nonvoting common stock shall evidence ownership of the same number of shares of voting stock into which it is converted. All preexisting rights and obligations with respect to any class of common stock of the Association shall be deemed to be rights and obligations with respect to such converted shares.
(g) Preferred stock
(1) Authority of Board
* * *
The Association shall make advances in each fiscal year from amounts available to it to each guaranty agency and eligible lender described in subsection 1078(h)(1)[1] of this title which has an agreement with the Association which sets forth that advances are necessary to enable such agency or lender to make student loans in accordance with section 1078(h)[1] of this title and that such advances will be repaid to the Association in accordance with such terms and conditions as may be set forth in the agreement and agreed to by the Association and such agency or lender. Advances made under this subsection shall not be subject to subsection (d)(2) of this section.
(2) Limitation
No advance may be made under this subsection unless the guaranty agency or lender makes an application to the Association, which shall be accompanied by such information as the Association determines to be reasonably necessary.
(q) Lender-of-last-resort
(1) Action at request of Secretary
(A)
Whenever the Secretary determines that eligible borrowers are seeking and are unable to obtain loans under this part, the Association or its designated agent shall, not later than 90 days after August 10, 1993, begin making loans to such eligible borrowers in accordance with this subsection at the request of the Secretary. The Secretary may request that the Association make loans to borrowers within a geographic area or for the benefit of students attending institutions of higher education that certify, in accordance with standards established by the Secretary, that their students are seeking and unable to obtain loans.
(B)
Loans made pursuant to this subsection shall be insurable by the Secretary under section 1079 of this title with a certificate of comprehensive insurance coverage provided for under section 1079(b)(1) of this title or by a guaranty agency under paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection.
(2) Issuance and coverage of loans
(A)
Whenever the Secretary, after consultation with, and with the agreement of, representatives of the guaranty agency in a State, or an eligible lender in a State described in section 1085(d)(1)(D) of this title, determines that a substantial portion of eligible borrowers in such State or within an area of such State are seeking and are unable to obtain loans under this part, the Association or its designated agent shall begin making such loans to borrowers in such State or within an area of such State in accordance with this subsection at the request of the Secretary.
(B)
* * *