Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 1087–2 - Student Loan Marketing Association
(a) Purpose
The Congress hereby declares that it is the purpose of this section (1) to establish a private corporation which will be financed by private capital and which will serve as a secondary market and warehousing facility for student loans, including loans which are insured by the Secretary under this part 
* * *
For each fiscal year beginning on or after October 1, 1996, the Secretary of the Treasury may establish and collect from the Association an assessment (or assessments) in amounts sufficient to provide for reasonable costs and expenses of carrying out the duties of the Secretary of the Treasury under this section and section 1087–3 of this title during such fiscal year. In no event may the total amount so assessed exceed, for any fiscal year, $800,000, adjusted for each fiscal year ending after September 30, 1997, by the ratio of the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (issued by the Bureau of Labor Statistics) for the final month of the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the assessment is made to the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers for September 1997.
(ii) Deposit.—
Amounts collected from assessments under this subparagraph shall be deposited in an account within the Treasury of the United States as designated by the Secretary of the Treasury for that purpose. The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and directed to pay out of any funds available in such account the reasonable costs and expenses of carrying out the duties of the Secretary of the Treasury under this section and section 1087–3 of this title. None of the funds deposited into such account shall be available for any purpose other than making payments for such costs and expenses.
(E) Obligation to obtain, maintain, and report information.—
(i) In general.—The Association shall obtain such information and make and keep such records as the Secretary of the Treasury may from time to time prescribe concerning—
(I)
the financial risk to the Association resulting from the activities of any associated person, to the extent such activities are reasonably likely to have a material impact on the financial condition of the Association, including the Association’s capital ratio, the Association’s liquidity, or the Association’s ability to conduct and finance the Association’s operations; and
(II)
the Association’s policies, procedures, and systems for monitoring and controlling any such financial risk.
(ii) Summary reports.—
The Secretary of the Treasury may require summary reports of such information to be filed no more frequently than quarterly. If, as a result of adverse market conditions or based on reports provided pursuant to this subparagraph or other available information, the Secretary of the Treasury has concerns regarding the financial or operational condition of the Association, the Secretary of the Treasury may, notwithstanding the preceding sentence and clause (i), require the Association to make reports concerning the activities of any associated person, whose business activities are reasonably likely to have a material impact on the financial or operational condition of the Association.
(iii) Definition.—
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “associated person” means any person, other than a natural person, directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with the Association.
(F) Compensation of auditors and examiners.—
(i) Rates of pay.—
Rates of basic pay for all auditors and examiners appointed pursuant to subparagraph (A) may be set and adjusted by the Secretary of the Treasury without regard to the provisions of chapter 51 or subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5.
(ii) Comparability.—
* * *
The term “legislative days” means only days on which either House of Congress is in session.
(16) Dividends
The Association may pay dividends in the form of cash or noncash distributions so long as at the time of the declaration of such dividends, after giving effect to the payment of such dividends as of the date of such declaration by the Board of Directors of the Association, the Association’s capital would be in compliance with the capital standards set forth in this section.
(17) Certification prior to payment of dividend
Prior to the payment of any dividend under paragraph (16), the Association shall certify to the Secretary of the Treasury that the payment of the dividend will be made in compliance with paragraph (16) and shall provide copies of all calculations needed to make such certification.
(s) Charter sunset
(1) Application of provisions
This subsection applies beginning 18 months and one day after September 30, 1996, if no reorganization of the Association occurs in accordance with the provisions of section 1087–3 of this title.
(2) Sunset plan
(A) Plan submission by the AssociationNot later than July 1, 2007, the Association shall submit to the Secretary of the Treasury and to the Chairman and Ranking Member of the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Chairman and Ranking Member of the Committee on Economic and Educational Opportunities of the House of Representatives, a detailed plan for the orderly winding up, by July 1, 2013, of business activities conducted pursuant to the charter set forth in this section. Such plan shall—
(i)
ensure that the Association will have adequate assets to transfer to a trust, as provided in this subsection, to ensure full payment of remaining obligations of the Association in accordance with the terms of such obligations;
(ii)
provide that all assets not used to pay liabilities shall be distributed to shareholders as provided in this subsection; and
(iii)
provide that the operations of the Association shall remain separate and distinct from that of any entity to which the assets of the Association are transferred.
(B) Amendment of the plan by the Association
The Association shall from time to time amend such plan to reflect changed circumstances, and submit such amendments to the Secretary of the Treasury and to the Chairman and Ranking Minority Member of the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and Chairman and Ranking Minority Member of the Committee on Economic and Educational Opportunities of the House of Representatives. In no case may any amendment extend the date for full implementation of the plan beyond the dissolution date provided in paragraph (3).
(C) Plan monitoring
* * *