Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 1087e - Terms and conditions of loans
(a) In general
(1) Parallel terms, conditions, benefits, and amounts
Unless otherwise specified in this part, loans made to borrowers under this part shall have the same terms, conditions, and benefits, and be available in the same amounts, as loans made to borrowers, and first disbursed on June 30, 2010, under sections 1078, 1078–2, 1078–3, and 1078–8 of this title.
* * *
The borrower of a loan made under this part may change the borrower’s selection of a repayment plan under paragraph (1), or the Secretary’s selection of a plan for the borrower under paragraph (2), as the case may be, under such terms and conditions as may be established by the Secretary.
(4) Alternative repayment plans
The Secretary may provide, on a case by case basis, an alternative repayment plan to a borrower of a loan made under this part who demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the terms and conditions of the repayment plans available under paragraph (1) are not adequate to accommodate the borrower’s exceptional circumstances. In designing such alternative repayment plans, the Secretary shall ensure that such plans do not exceed the cost to the Federal Government, as determined on the basis of the present value of future payments by such borrowers, of loans made using the plans available under paragraph (1).
(5) Repayment after defaultThe Secretary may require any borrower who has defaulted on a loan made under this part to—
(A)
pay all reasonable collection costs associated with such loan; and
(B)
repay the loan pursuant to an income contingent repayment plan.
(e) Income contingent repayment
(1) Information and procedures
* * *
authorized by section 6103(l)(13) of title 26. The Secretary shall establish procedures for determining the borrower’s repayment obligation on that loan for such year, and such other procedures as are necessary to implement effectively income contingent repayment.
(2) Repayment based on adjusted gross income
A repayment schedule for a loan made under this part and repaid pursuant to income contingent repayment shall be based on the adjusted gross income (as defined in section 62 of title 26) of the borrower or, if the borrower is married and files a Federal income tax return jointly with the borrower’s spouse, on the adjusted gross income of the borrower and the borrower’s spouse.
(3) Additional documents
A borrower who chooses, or is required, to repay a loan made under this part pursuant to income contingent repayment, and for whom adjusted gross income is unavailable or does not reasonably reflect the borrower’s current income, shall provide to the Secretary other documentation of income satisfactory to the Secretary, which documentation the Secretary may use to determine an appropriate repayment schedule.
(4) Repayment schedules
Income contingent repayment schedules shall be established by regulations promulgated by the Secretary and shall require payments that vary in relation to the appropriate portion of the annual income of the borrower (and the borrower’s spouse, if applicable) as determined by the Secretary.
(5) Calculation of balance due
The balance due on a loan made under this part that is repaid pursuant to income contingent repayment shall equal the unpaid principal amount of the loan, any accrued interest, and any fees, such as late charges, assessed on such loan. The Secretary may promulgate regulations limiting the amount of interest that may be capitalized on such loan, and the timing of any such capitalization.
(6) Notification to borrowers
The Secretary shall establish procedures under which a borrower of a loan made under this part who chooses or is required to repay such loan pursuant to income contingent repayment is notified of the terms and conditions of such plan, including notification of such borrower, that if a borrower considers that special circumstances, such as a loss of employment by the borrower or the borrower’s spouse, warrant an adjustment in the borrower’s loan repayment, the borrower may contact the Secretary, who shall determine whether such adjustment is appropriate, in accordance with criteria established by the Secretary.
* * *
may not pay interest on such a loan out of any funds other than funds that have been so transferred.
(2) Forbearance
During the period in which the Secretary is making payments on a loan under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall grant the borrower forbearance, in the form of a temporary cessation of all payments on the loan other than the payments of interest on the loan that are made under that paragraph.
(m) Repayment plan for public service employees
(1) In generalThe Secretary shall cancel the balance of interest and principal due, in accordance with paragraph (2), on any eligible Federal Direct Loan not in default for a borrower who—
(A) has made 120 monthly payments on the eligible Federal Direct Loan after October 1, 2007, pursuant to any one or a combination of the following—
(i)
payments under an income-based repayment plan under section 1098e of this title;
(ii)
payments under a standard repayment plan under subsection (d)(1)(A), based on a 10-year repayment period;
(iii)
monthly payments under a repayment plan under subsection (d)(1) or (g) of not less than the monthly amount calculated under subsection (d)(1)(A), based on a 10-year repayment period; or
(iv)
payments under an income contingent repayment plan under subsection (d)(1)(D); and
(B)
(i)
is employed in a public service job at the time of such forgiveness; and
(ii)
has been employed in a public service job during the period in which the borrower makes each of the 120 payments described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Loan cancellation amount
After the conclusion of the employment period described in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall cancel the obligation to repay the balance of principal and interest due as of the time of such cancellation, on the eligible Federal Direct Loans made to the borrower under this part.
(3) DefinitionsIn this subsection:
(A) Eligible Federal Direct Loan
The term “eligible Federal Direct Loan” means a Federal Direct Stafford Loan, Federal Direct PLUS Loan, or Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loan, or a Federal Direct Consolidation Loan.
(B) Public service jobThe term “public service job” means—
(i)
* * *