Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 1087e - Terms and conditions of loans
(a) In general
(1) Parallel terms, conditions, benefits, and amounts
Unless otherwise specified in this part, loans made to borrowers under this part shall have the same terms, conditions, and benefits, and be available in the same amounts, as loans made to borrowers, and first disbursed on June 30, 2010, under sections 1078, 1078–2, 1078–3, and 1078–8 of this title.
(2) Designation of loansLoans made to borrowers under this part that, except as otherwise specified in this part, have the same terms, conditions, and benefits as loans made to borrowers under—
(A)
section 1078 of this title shall be known as “Federal Direct Stafford Loans”;
(B)
section 1078–2 of this title shall be known as “Federal Direct PLUS Loans”;
(C)
section 1078–3 of this title shall be known as “Federal Direct Consolidation Loans”; and
(D)
section 1078–8 of this title shall be known as “Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loans”.
(3) Termination of authority to make interest subsidized loans to graduate and professional students
(A) In generalSubject to subparagraph (B) and notwithstanding any provision of this part or part B, for any period of instruction beginning on or after July 1, 2012
(i)
a graduate or professional student shall not be eligible to receive a Federal Direct Stafford loan under this part; and
(ii)
the maximum annual amount of Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford loans such a student may borrow in any academic year (as defined in section 1088(a)(2) of this title) or its equivalent shall be the maximum annual amount for such student determined under section 1078–8 of this title, plus an amount equal to the amount of Federal Direct Stafford loans the student would have received in the absence of this subparagraph.
(B) Exception
* * *
a standard repayment plan, consistent with subsection (a)(1) of this section and with section 1078(b)(9)(A)(i) of this title;
(B)
a graduated repayment plan, consistent with section 1078(b)(9)(A)(ii) of this title;
(C)
an extended repayment plan, consistent with section 1078(b)(9)(A)(iv) of this title, except that the borrower shall annually repay a minimum amount determined by the Secretary in accordance with section 1078(b)(1)(L) of this title;
(D)
an income contingent repayment plan, with varying annual repayment amounts based on the income of the borrower, paid over an extended period of time prescribed by the Secretary, not to exceed 25 years, except that the plan described in this subparagraph shall not be available to the borrower of a Federal Direct PLUS loan made on behalf of a dependent student; and
(E)
beginning on July 1, 2009, an income-based repayment plan that enables borrowers who have a partial financial hardship to make a lower monthly payment in accordance with section 1098e of this title, except that the plan described in this subparagraph shall not be available to the borrower of a Federal Direct PLUS Loan made on behalf of a dependent student or a Federal Direct Consolidation Loan, if the proceeds of such loan were used to discharge the liability on such Federal Direct PLUS Loan or a loan under section 1078–2 of this title made on behalf of a dependent student.
(2) Selection by Secretary
* * *
the Secretary determines that authorizing each individual borrower to apply separately under subparagraph (A) would be in the best fiscal interests of the Federal Government.
(iii) Remaining obligation from separate application
In the case of an individual borrower who receives a separate consolidation loan due to the circumstances described in clause (ii), the other non-applying individual borrower shall become solely liable for the remaining balance of the joint consolidation loan.
(h) Borrower defenses
Notwithstanding any other provision of State or Federal law, the Secretary shall specify in regulations which acts or omissions of an institution of higher education a borrower may assert as a defense to repayment of a loan made under this part, except that in no event may a borrower recover from the Secretary, in any action arising from or relating to a loan made under this part, an amount in excess of the amount such borrower has repaid on such loan.
(i) Loan application and promissory note
The common financial reporting form required in section 1090(a)(1) of this title shall constitute the application for loans made under this part (other than a Federal Direct PLUS loan). The Secretary shall develop, print, and distribute to participating institutions a standard promissory note and loan disclosure form.
(j) Loan disbursement
(1) In general
* * *
been so transferred.
(2) Forbearance
During the period in which the Secretary is making payments on a loan under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall grant the borrower forbearance, in the form of a temporary cessation of all payments on the loan other than the payments of interest on the loan that are made under that paragraph.
(m) Repayment plan for public service employees
(1) In generalThe Secretary shall cancel the balance of interest and principal due, in accordance with paragraph (2), on any eligible Federal Direct Loan not in default for a borrower who—
(A) has made 120 monthly payments on the eligible Federal Direct Loan after October 1, 2007, pursuant to any one or a combination of the following—
(i)
payments under an income-based repayment plan under section 1098e of this title;
(ii)
payments under a standard repayment plan under subsection (d)(1)(A), based on a 10-year repayment period;
(iii)
monthly payments under a repayment plan under subsection (d)(1) or (g) of not less than the monthly amount calculated under subsection (d)(1)(A), based on a 10-year repayment period; or
(iv)
payments under an income contingent repayment plan under subsection (d)(1)(D); and
(B)
(i)
is employed in a public service job at the time of such forgiveness; and
(ii)
has been employed in a public service job during the period in which the borrower makes each of the 120 payments described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Loan cancellation amount
* * *