Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 1087e - Terms and conditions of loans
(a) In general
(1) Parallel terms, conditions, benefits, and amounts
Unless otherwise specified in this part, loans made to borrowers under this part shall have the same terms, conditions, and benefits, and be available in the same amounts, as loans made to borrowers, and first disbursed on June 30, 2010, under sections 1078, 1078–2, 1078–3, and 1078–8 of this title.
(2) Designation of loansLoans made to borrowers under this part that, except as otherwise specified in this part, have the same terms, conditions, and benefits as loans made to borrowers under—
(A)
section 1078 of this title shall be known as “Federal Direct Stafford Loans”;
(B)
section 1078–2 of this title shall be known as “Federal Direct PLUS Loans”;
(C)
section 1078–3 of this title shall be known as “Federal Direct Consolidation Loans”; and
(D)
section 1078–8 of this title shall be known as “Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loans”.
(3) Termination of authority to make interest subsidized loans to graduate and professional students
(A) In generalSubject to subparagraph (B) and notwithstanding any provision of this part or part B, for any period of instruction beginning on or after July 1, 2012
(i)
a graduate or professional student shall not be eligible to receive a Federal Direct Stafford loan under this part; and
(ii)
the maximum annual amount of Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford loans such a student may borrow in any academic year (as defined in section 1088(a)(2) of this title) or its equivalent shall be the maximum annual amount for such student determined under section 1078–8 of this title, plus an amount equal to the amount of Federal Direct Stafford loans the student would have received in the absence of this subparagraph.
(B) Exception
* * *
(ii)
during the period in which principal need not be paid (whether or not such principal is in fact paid) by reason of a provision described in section 1078(b)(1)(M) or 1077(a)(2)(C) of this title,
shall be determined under subparagraph (A) by substituting “1.7 percent” for “2.3 percent”.
(C) PLUS loansNotwithstanding the preceding paragraphs of this subsection, with respect to Federal Direct PLUS Loan for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 1998, and before October 1, 1998, the applicable rate of interest shall be determined under subparagraph (A)—
(i)
by substituting “3.1 percent” for “2.3 percent”; and
(ii)
by substituting “9.0 percent” for “8.25 percent”.
(6) Interest rate provision for new loans on or after October 1, 1998, and before July 1, 2006
(A) Rates for FDSL and FDUSLNotwithstanding the preceding paragraphs of this subsection, for Federal Direct Stafford Loans and Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loans for which the first disbursement is made on or after October 1, 1998, and before July 1, 2006, the applicable rate of interest shall, during any 12-month period beginning on July 1 and ending on June 30, be determined on the preceding June 1 and be equal to—
(i)
the bond equivalent rate of 91-day Treasury bills auctioned at the final auction held prior to such June 1; plus
(ii)
2.3 percent,
except that such rate shall not exceed 8.25 percent.
* * *
a graduated repayment plan, consistent with section 1078(b)(9)(A)(ii) of this title;
(C)
an extended repayment plan, consistent with section 1078(b)(9)(A)(iv) of this title, except that the borrower shall annually repay a minimum amount determined by the Secretary in accordance with section 1078(b)(1)(L) of this title;
(D)
an income contingent repayment plan, with varying annual repayment amounts based on the income of the borrower, paid over an extended period of time prescribed by the Secretary, not to exceed 25 years, except that the plan described in this subparagraph shall not be available to the borrower of a Federal Direct PLUS loan made on behalf of a dependent student; and
(E)
beginning on July 1, 2009, an income-based repayment plan that enables borrowers who have a partial financial hardship to make a lower monthly payment in accordance with section 1098e of this title, except that the plan described in this subparagraph shall not be available to the borrower of a Federal Direct PLUS Loan made on behalf of a dependent student or a Federal Direct Consolidation Loan, if the proceeds of such loan were used to discharge the liability on such Federal Direct PLUS Loan or a loan under section 1078–2 of this title made on behalf of a dependent student.
(2) Selection by Secretary
If a borrower of a loan made under this part does not select a repayment plan described in paragraph (1), the Secretary may provide the borrower with a repayment plan described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (1).
* * *
A repayment schedule for a loan made under this part and repaid pursuant to income contingent repayment shall be based on the adjusted gross income (as defined in section 62 of title 26) of the borrower or, if the borrower is married and files a Federal income tax return jointly with the borrower’s spouse, on the adjusted gross income of the borrower and the borrower’s spouse.
(3) Additional documents
A borrower who chooses, or is required, to repay a loan made under this part pursuant to income contingent repayment, and for whom adjusted gross income is unavailable or does not reasonably reflect the borrower’s current income, shall provide to the Secretary other documentation of income satisfactory to the Secretary, which documentation the Secretary may use to determine an appropriate repayment schedule.
(4) Repayment schedules
Income contingent repayment schedules shall be established by regulations promulgated by the Secretary and shall require payments that vary in relation to the appropriate portion of the annual income of the borrower (and the borrower’s spouse, if applicable) as determined by the Secretary.
(5) Calculation of balance due
The balance due on a loan made under this part that is repaid pursuant to income contingent repayment shall equal the unpaid principal amount of the loan, any accrued interest, and any fees, such as late charges, assessed on such loan. The Secretary may promulgate regulations limiting the amount of interest that may be capitalized on such loan, and the timing of any such capitalization.
(6) Notification to borrowers
* * *
except that no borrower shall be eligible for a deferment under this subparagraph, or a loan made under this part (other than a Federal Direct PLUS Loan or a Federal Direct Consolidation Loan), while serving in a medical internship or residency program;
(B)
not in excess of 3 years during which the borrower is seeking and unable to find full-time employment;
(C) during which the borrower
(i)
is serving on active duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency; or
(ii)
is performing qualifying National Guard duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency,
and for the 180-day period following the demobilization date for the service described in clause (i) or (ii); or
(D)
not in excess of 3 years during which the Secretary determines, in accordance with regulations prescribed under section 1085(o) of this title, that the borrower has experienced or will experience an economic hardship.
(3) Deferment for borrowers receiving cancer treatment
(A) Effect on principal and interest
A borrower of a loan made under this part who meets the requirements of subparagraph (B) shall be eligible for a deferment, during which periodic installments of principal need not be paid, and interest shall not accrue.
(B) EligibilityA borrower of a loan made under this part shall be eligible for a deferment during—
(i)
any period in which such borrower is receiving treatment for cancer; and
(ii)
the 6 months after such period.
(C) ApplicabilityThis paragraph shall apply with respect to loans—
(i)
made on or after September 28, 2018; or
(ii)
* * *