Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 1087e - Terms and conditions of loans
(a) In general
(1) Parallel terms, conditions, benefits, and amounts
Unless otherwise specified in this part, loans made to borrowers under this part shall have the same terms, conditions, and benefits, and be available in the same amounts, as loans made to borrowers, and first disbursed on June 30, 2010, under sections 1078, 1078–2, 1078–3, and 1078–8 of this title.
* * *
section 1078 of this title shall be known as “Federal Direct Stafford Loans”;
(B)
section 1078–2 of this title shall be known as “Federal Direct PLUS Loans”;
(C)
section 1078–3 of this title shall be known as “Federal Direct Consolidation Loans”; and
(D)
section 1078–8 of this title shall be known as “Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loans”.
(3) Termination of authority to make interest subsidized loans to graduate and professional students
(A) In generalSubject to subparagraph (B) and notwithstanding any provision of this part or part B, for any period of instruction beginning on or after July 1, 2012
(i)
a graduate or professional student shall not be eligible to receive a Federal Direct Stafford loan under this part; and
(ii)
the maximum annual amount of Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford loans such a student may borrow in any academic year (as defined in section 1088(a)(2) of this title) or its equivalent shall be the maximum annual amount for such student determined under section 1078–8 of this title, plus an amount equal to the amount of Federal Direct Stafford loans the student would have received in the absence of this subparagraph.
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to an individual enrolled in course work specified in paragraph (3)(B) or (4)(B) of section 1091(b) of this title.
(b) Interest rate
* * *
an income contingent repayment plan, with varying annual repayment amounts based on the income of the borrower, paid over an extended period of time prescribed by the Secretary, not to exceed 25 years, except that the plan described in this subparagraph shall not be available to the borrower of a Federal Direct PLUS loan made on behalf of a dependent student; and
(E)
beginning on July 1, 2009, an income-based repayment plan that enables borrowers who have a partial financial hardship to make a lower monthly payment in accordance with section 1098e of this title, except that the plan described in this subparagraph shall not be available to the borrower of a Federal Direct PLUS Loan made on behalf of a dependent student or a Federal Direct Consolidation Loan, if the proceeds of such loan were used to discharge the liability on such Federal Direct PLUS Loan or a loan under section 1078–2 of this title made on behalf of a dependent student.
(2) Selection by Secretary
If a borrower of a loan made under this part does not select a repayment plan described in paragraph (1), the Secretary may provide the borrower with a repayment plan described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (1).
(3) Changes in selections
The borrower of a loan made under this part may change the borrower’s selection of a repayment plan under paragraph (1), or the Secretary’s selection of a plan for the borrower under paragraph (2), as the case may be, under such terms and conditions as may be established by the Secretary.
(4) Alternative repayment plans
* * *
A borrower of a loan made under this part, who at the time such individual applies for such loan, has an outstanding balance of principal or interest owing on any loan made, insured, or guaranteed under part B of this subchapter prior to July 1, 1993, shall be eligible for a deferment under section 1077(a)(2)(C) of this title or section 1078(b)(1)(M) of this title as such sections were in effect on July 22, 1992.
(g) Federal Direct Consolidation Loans
(1) In general
A borrower of a loan made under this part may consolidate such loan with the loans described in section 1078–3(a)(4) of this title, including any loan made under part B and first disbursed before July 1, 2010. To be eligible for a consolidation loan under this part, a borrower shall meet the eligibility criteria set forth in section 1078–3(a)(3) of this title.
(2) Separating joint consolidation loans
(A) In general
(i) Authorization
A married couple, or 2 individuals who were previously a married couple, and who received a joint consolidation loan as such married couple under subparagraph (C) of section 1078–3(a)(3) of this title (as such subparagraph was in effect on June 30, 2006), may apply to the Secretary, in accordance with subparagraph (C) of this paragraph, for each individual borrower in the married couple (or previously married couple) to receive a separate Federal Direct Consolidation Loan under this part.
(ii) Eligibility for borrowers in default
* * *
the elderly, public library sciences, school-based library sciences and other school-based services, or at an organization that is described in section 501(c)(3) of title 26 and exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such title; or
(ii)
teaching as a full-time faculty member at a Tribal College or University as defined in section 1059c(b) of this title and other faculty teaching in high-needs subject areas or areas of shortage (including nurse faculty, foreign language faculty, and part-time faculty at community colleges), as determined by the Secretary.
(4) Ineligibility for double benefits
No borrower may, for the same service, receive a reduction of loan obligations under both this subsection and section 1078–10, 1078–11, 1078–12, or 1087j of this title.
(n) Identity fraud protection
The Secretary shall take such steps as may be necessary to ensure that monthly Federal Direct Loan statements and other publications of the Department do not contain more than four digits of the Social Security number of any individual.
(o) No accrual of interest for active duty service members
(1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this part and in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (4), interest shall not accrue for an eligible military borrower on a loan made under this part for which the first disbursement is made on or after October 1, 2008.
(2) Consolidation loans
* * *