Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 1087e - Terms and conditions of loans
(a) In general
(1) Parallel terms, conditions, benefits, and amounts
Unless otherwise specified in this part, loans made to borrowers under this part shall have the same terms, conditions, and benefits, and be available in the same amounts, as loans made to borrowers, and first disbursed on June 30, 2010, under sections 1078, 1078–2, 1078–3, and 1078–8 of this title.
(2) Designation of loansLoans made to borrowers under this part that, except as otherwise specified in this part, have the same terms, conditions, and benefits as loans made to borrowers under—
(A)
section 1078 of this title shall be known as “Federal Direct Stafford Loans”;
(B)
section 1078–2 of this title shall be known as “Federal Direct PLUS Loans”;
(C)
section 1078–3 of this title shall be known as “Federal Direct Consolidation Loans”; and
(D)
section 1078–8 of this title shall be known as “Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loans”.
(3) Termination of authority to make interest subsidized loans to graduate and professional students
(A) In generalSubject to subparagraph (B) and notwithstanding any provision of this part or part B, for any period of instruction beginning on or after July 1, 2012
(i)
a graduate or professional student shall not be eligible to receive a Federal Direct Stafford loan under this part; and
(ii)
the maximum annual amount of Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford loans such a student may borrow in any academic year (as defined in section 1088(a)(2) of this title) or its equivalent shall be the maximum annual amount for such student determined under section 1078–8 of this title, plus an amount equal to the amount of Federal Direct Stafford loans the student would have received in the absence of this subparagraph.
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to an individual enrolled in course work specified in paragraph (3)(B) or (4)(B) of section 1091(b) of this title.
(b) Interest rate
* * *
For a loan for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 2009, and before July 1, 2010, 5.6 percent on the unpaid principal balance of the loan.
(iv)
For a loan for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 2010, and before July 1, 2011, 4.5 percent on the unpaid principal balance of the loan.
(v)
For a loan for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 2011, and before July 1, 2013, 3.4 percent on the unpaid principal balance of the loan.
(8) Interest rate provisions for new loans on or after July 1, 2013
(A) Rates for undergraduate FDSL and FDUSLNotwithstanding the preceding paragraphs of this subsection, for Federal Direct Stafford Loans and Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loans issued to undergraduate students, for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 2013, the applicable rate of interest shall, for loans disbursed during any 12-month period beginning on July 1 and ending on June 30, be determined on the preceding June 1 and be equal to the lesser of—
(i)
a rate equal to the high yield of the 10-year Treasury note auctioned at the final auction held prior to such June 1 plus 2.05 percent; or
(ii)
8.25 percent.
* * *
the Secretary determines that authorizing each individual borrower to apply separately under subparagraph (A) would be in the best fiscal interests of the Federal Government.
(iii) Remaining obligation from separate application
In the case of an individual borrower who receives a separate consolidation loan due to the circumstances described in clause (ii), the other non-applying individual borrower shall become solely liable for the remaining balance of the joint consolidation loan.
(h) Borrower defenses
Notwithstanding any other provision of State or Federal law, the Secretary shall specify in regulations which acts or omissions of an institution of higher education a borrower may assert as a defense to repayment of a loan made under this part, except that in no event may a borrower recover from the Secretary, in any action arising from or relating to a loan made under this part, an amount in excess of the amount such borrower has repaid on such loan.
(i) Loan application and promissory note
The common financial reporting form required in section 1090(a)(1) of this title shall constitute the application for loans made under this part (other than a Federal Direct PLUS loan). The Secretary shall develop, print, and distribute to participating institutions a standard promissory note and loan disclosure form.
(j) Loan disbursement
(1) In general
* * *