Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 1087vv - Definitions
prev | next
As used in this part:
(a) Total income
(1)
(A)
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) and paragraph (2), the term “total income” is equal to adjusted gross income plus untaxed income and benefits for the preceding tax year minus excludable income (as defined in subsection (e)).
* * *
(1) The term “untaxed income and benefits” means—
(A)
child support received;
(B)
workman’s compensation;
(C)
veteran’s benefits such as death pension, dependency, and indemnity compensation, but excluding veterans’ education benefits as defined in subsection (c);
(D)
interest on tax-free bonds;
(E)
housing, food, and other allowances (excluding rent subsidies for low-income housing) for military, clergy, and others (including cash payments and cash value of benefits), except that the value of on-base military housing or the value of basic allowance for housing determined under section 403(b) of title 37 received by the parents, in the case of a dependent student, or the student or student’s spouse, in the case of an independent student, shall be excluded;
(F)
cash support or any money paid on the student’s behalf, except, for dependent students, funds provided by the student’s parents;
(G)
untaxed portion of pensions;
(H)
payments to individual retirement accounts and Keogh accounts excluded from income for Federal income tax purposes; and
(I)
any other untaxed income and benefits, such as Black Lung Benefits, Refugee Assistance, or railroad retirement benefits, or benefits received through participation in employment and training activities under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act [29 U.S.C. 3111 et seq.].
(2) The term “untaxed income and benefits” shall not include—
(A)
the amount of additional child tax credit claimed for Federal income tax purposes;
(B)
welfare benefits, including assistance under a State program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.] and aid to dependent children;
(C)
the amount of earned income credit claimed for Federal income tax purposes;
(D)
the amount of credit for Federal tax on special fuels claimed for Federal income tax purposes;
(E)
* * *
a financial aid administrator; or
(I)
is a student for whom a financial aid administrator makes a documented determination of independence by reason of other unusual circumstances.
(2) Simplifying the dependency override process
A financial aid administrator may make a determination of independence under paragraph (1)(I) based upon a documented determination of independence that was previously made by another financial aid administrator under such paragraph in the same award year.
(e) Excludable incomeThe term “excludable income” means—
(1)
any student financial assistance awarded based on need as determined in accordance with the provisions of this part, including any income earned from work under part C of this subchapter;
(2)
any income earned from work under a cooperative education program offered by an institution of higher education;
(3)
any living allowance received by a participant in a program established under the National and Community Service Act of 1990 [42 U.S.C. 12501 et seq.];
(4)
child support payments made by the student or parent;
(5)
payments made and services provided under part E of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 670 et seq.]; and
(f) Assets
(1)
The term “assets” means cash on hand, including the amount in checking and savings accounts, time deposits, money market funds, trusts, stocks, bonds, other securities, mutual funds, tax shelters, qualified education benefits (except as provided in paragraph (3)), and the net value of real estate, income producing property, and business and farm assets.
(2) With respect to determinations of need under this subchapter, other than for subpart 4 of part A of this subchapter, the term “assets” shall not include the net value of—
(A)
the family’s principal place of residence;
(B)
a family farm on which the family resides; or
(C)
* * *
Pub. L. 116–260, div. FF, title VII, §§ 701(b), 702(l)(2), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3137, 3163; Pub. L. 117–103, div. R, § 102(a), (c)(1)(A)(iii) Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 819, provided that, effective July 1, 2024, except as otherwise expressly provided, and applicable with respect to award year 2024–2025 and each subsequent award year, as determined under this chapter, this section is amended to read as follows:
§ 1087vv. Definitions
In this part:
(a) Total income
The term “total income” means the amount equal to adjusted gross income for the second preceding tax year plus untaxed income and benefits for the second preceding tax year minus excludable income for the second preceding tax year. The factors used to determine total income shall be derived from the Federal income tax return, if available, except for the applicant’s ability to indicate a qualified rollover in the second preceding tax year as outlined in section 1090 of this title or foreign income described in subsection (b)(5).
(b) Untaxed income and benefits
The term “untaxed income and benefits” means—
(1) deductions and payments to self-employed SEP, SIMPLE, Keogh, and other qualified individual retirement accounts excluded from income for Federal tax purposes, except such term shall not include payments made to tax-deferred pension and retirement plans, paid directly or withheld from earnings, that are not delineated on the Federal tax return;
(2) tax-exempt interest income;
(3) untaxed portion of individual retirement account distributions;
(4) untaxed portion of pensions; and
(5) foreign income of permanent residents of the United States or United States citizens exempt from Federal taxation, or the foreign income for which such a permanent resident or citizen receives a foreign tax credit.
(c) Veterans and veterans’ education benefits
(1) The term “veteran” has the meaning given the term in section 101(2) of title 38 and includes individuals who served in the United States Armed Forces as described in sections 101(21), 101(22), and 101(23) of title 38.
(2) The term “veterans’ education benefits” means veterans’ benefits under the following provisions of law:
(A) Chapter 103 of title 10 (Senior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps).
* * *