Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 1087vv - Definitions
prev | next
As used in this part:
(a) Total income
(1)
(A)
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) and paragraph (2), the term “total income” is equal to adjusted gross income plus untaxed income and benefits for the preceding tax year minus excludable income (as defined in subsection (e)).
* * *
(1) The term “untaxed income and benefits” means—
(A)
child support received;
(B)
workman’s compensation;
(C)
veteran’s benefits such as death pension, dependency, and indemnity compensation, but excluding veterans’ education benefits as defined in subsection (c);
(D)
interest on tax-free bonds;
(E)
housing, food, and other allowances (excluding rent subsidies for low-income housing) for military, clergy, and others (including cash payments and cash value of benefits), except that the value of on-base military housing or the value of basic allowance for housing determined under section 403(b) of title 37 received by the parents, in the case of a dependent student, or the student or student’s spouse, in the case of an independent student, shall be excluded;
(F)
cash support or any money paid on the student’s behalf, except, for dependent students, funds provided by the student’s parents;
(G)
untaxed portion of pensions;
(H)
payments to individual retirement accounts and Keogh accounts excluded from income for Federal income tax purposes; and
(I)
any other untaxed income and benefits, such as Black Lung Benefits, Refugee Assistance, or railroad retirement benefits, or benefits received through participation in employment and training activities under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act [29 U.S.C. 3111 et seq.].
(2) The term “untaxed income and benefits” shall not include—
(A)
the amount of additional child tax credit claimed for Federal income tax purposes;
(B)
welfare benefits, including assistance under a State program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.] and aid to dependent children;
(C)
the amount of earned income credit claimed for Federal income tax purposes;
(D)
the amount of credit for Federal tax on special fuels claimed for Federal income tax purposes;
(E)
the amount of foreign income excluded for purposes of Federal income taxes; or
(F)
untaxed social security benefits.
(c) Veteran and veterans’ education benefits
(1) The term “veteran” means any individual who—
(A)
has engaged in the active duty in the United States Army, Navy, Air Force, Marines, or Coast Guard; and
(B)
was released under a condition other than dishonorable.
(2) The term “veterans’ education benefits” means veterans’ benefits the student will receive during the award year, including but not limited to benefits under the following provisions of law:
(A)
Chapter 103 of title 10 (Senior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps).
(B)
Chapter 106A of title 10 (Educational Assistance for Persons Enlisting for Active Duty).
(C)
Chapter 1606 of title 10 (Selected Reserve Educational Assistance Program).
(D)
Chapter 1607 of title 10 (Educational Assistance Program for Reserve Component Members Supporting Contingency Operations and Certain Other Operations).
(E)
* * *