Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 1087vv - Definitions
prev | next
As used in this part:
(a) Total income
(1)
(A)
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) and paragraph (2), the term “total income” is equal to adjusted gross income plus untaxed income and benefits for the preceding tax year minus excludable income (as defined in subsection (e)).
(B)
Notwithstanding section 1087rr(a) of this title, the Secretary may provide for the use of data from the second preceding tax year when and to the extent necessary to carry out the simplification of applications (including simplification for a subset of applications) used for the estimation and determination of financial aid eligibility. Such simplification may include the sharing of data between the Internal Revenue Service and the Department, pursuant to the consent of the taxpayer.
(2)
No portion of any student financial assistance received from any program by an individual, no portion of veterans’ education benefits received by an individual, no portion of a national service educational award or post-service benefit received by an individual under title I of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12511 et seq.), no portion of any tax credit taken under section 25A of title 26, and no distribution from any qualified education benefit described in subsection (f)(3) that is not subject to Federal income tax, shall be included as income or assets in the computation of expected family contribution for any program funded in whole or in part under this chapter.
(b) Untaxed income and benefits
(1) The term “untaxed income and benefits” means—
(A)
child support received;
(B)
workman’s compensation;
(C)
veteran’s benefits such as death pension, dependency, and indemnity compensation, but excluding veterans’ education benefits as defined in subsection (c);
(D)
interest on tax-free bonds;
(E)
housing, food, and other allowances (excluding rent subsidies for low-income housing) for military, clergy, and others (including cash payments and cash value of benefits), except that the value of on-base military housing or the value of basic allowance for housing determined under section 403(b) of title 37 received by the parents, in the case of a dependent student, or the student or student’s spouse, in the case of an independent student, shall be excluded;
(F)
cash support or any money paid on the student’s behalf, except, for dependent students, funds provided by the student’s parents;
(G)
untaxed portion of pensions;
(H)
payments to individual retirement accounts and Keogh accounts excluded from income for Federal income tax purposes; and
(I)
any other untaxed income and benefits, such as Black Lung Benefits, Refugee Assistance, or railroad retirement benefits, or benefits received through participation in employment and training activities under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act [29 U.S.C. 3111 et seq.].
(2) The term “untaxed income and benefits” shall not include—
(A)
the amount of additional child tax credit claimed for Federal income tax purposes;
(B)
* * *
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a tax credit taken under section 25A of title 26, or a distribution that is not includable in gross income under section 529 of such title, under another prepaid tuition plan offered by a State, or under a Coverdell education savings account under section 530 of such title, shall not be treated as other financial assistance for purposes of section 1087kk(a)(3) of this title.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) and section 1087ll of this title, assistance not received under this subchapter may be excluded from both other financial assistance and cost of attendance, if that assistance is provided by a State and is designated by such State to offset a specific component of the cost of attendance. If that assistance is excluded from either other financial assistance or cost of attendance, it shall be excluded from both.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), payments made and services provided under part E of title IV of the Social Security Act to or on behalf of any child or youth over whom the State agency has responsibility for placement, care, or supervision, including the value of vouchers for education and training and amounts expended for room and board for youth who are not in foster care but are receiving services under section 477 of such Act, shall not be treated as other financial assistance for purposes of section 1087kk(a)(3) of this title.
(5) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), emergency financial assistance provided to the student for unexpected expenses that are a component of the student’s cost of attendance, and not otherwise considered when the determination of the student’s need is made, shall not be treated as other financial assistance for purposes of section 1087kk(a)(3) of this title.
(j) Dependents
(1) Except as otherwise provided, the term “dependent of the parent” means the student who is deemed to be a dependent student when applying for aid under this subchapter, and any other person who lives with and receives more than one-half of their support from the parent (or parents) and will continue to receive more than half of their support from the parent (or parents) during the award year.
(2) Except as otherwise provided, the term “dependent of the student” means the student’s dependent children and other persons (except the student’s spouse) who live with and receive more than one-half of their support from the student and will continue to receive more than half of their support from the student during the award year.
(k) Family size
(1) Dependent student
Except as provided in paragraph (3), in determining family size in the case of a dependent student—
* * *