Source
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, § 483, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title IV, § 407(a),Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1478; amended Pub. L. 100–50, § 15(3)–(6), June 3, 1987, 101 Stat. 356; Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, § 483,July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 612; Pub. L. 103–208, § 2(h)(8)–(12), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2476; Pub. L. 105–244, title IV, § 482,Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1733; Pub. L. 110–315, title I, § 103(b)(10), title IV, § 483(a),Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3090, 3272; Pub. L. 111–39, title IV, § 407(b)(3),July 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 1950; Pub. L. 111–152, title II, § 2101(b)(4),Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1073.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
1090,
Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, § 483, as added
Pub. L. 96–374, title IV, § 451(a),Oct. 3, 1980,
94 Stat. 1448, related to forms and regulations for student assistance programs, prior to the general revision of this part by
Pub. L. 99–498.
Amendments
2010—Subsec. (e)(3)(A)(ii).
Pub. L. 111–152substituted “based on the Federal Pell Grant amount, determined under section
1070a
(b)(2)(A) of this title, for which a student is eligible at the time of application” for “based on the maximum Federal Pell Grant award at the time of application”.
2009—Subsec. (a)(3)(C).
Pub. L. 111–39, § 407(b)(3)(A), inserted “that” after “except”.
Subsec. (e)(8)(A).
Pub. L. 111–39, § 407(b)(3)(B), substituted “determine” for “identify”.
2008—Subsec. (a).
Pub. L. 110–315, § 483(a)(1), added pars. (1) to (12) and struck out former pars. (1) to (7), which related to forms required, charges for forms, distribution of data, contracts for collection and processing, electronic forms, third party servicers and private software providers, and parents’ social security numbers and birth dates.
Subsec. (b).
Pub. L. 110–315, § 483(a)(2), (3), redesignatedsubsec. (c) as (b) and struck out former subsec. (b) which related to streamlined reapplication process.
Subsec. (c).
Pub. L. 110–315, § 483(a)(4), substituted “or other appropriate provider of technical assistance and information on postsecondary educational services for individuals with disabilities, including the National Technical Assistance Center under section
1140q of this title. The Secretary shall continue to implement, to the extent practicable, a toll-free telephone based system to permit applicants who meet the requirements of subsection (b) or (c) ofsection
1087ss of this title to submit an application over such system” for “that is authorized under section
1485(d)(2)(C) of this title”.
Pub. L. 110–315, § 483(a)(3), redesignatedsubsec. (d) as (c). Former subsec. (c) redesignated (b).
Pub. L. 110–315, § 103(b)(10), substituted “authorizing committees” for “Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives”.
Subsec. (d).
Pub. L. 110–315, § 483(a)(5), added subsec. (d). Former subsec. (d) redesignated (c).
Subsec. (e).
Pub. L. 110–315, § 483(a)(2), (5), added subsec. (e) and struck out former subsec. (e). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Any financial aid application required to be made under this subchapter and part
C of subchapter
I of chapter
34 of title
* * *