Source
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, § 484, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title IV, § 407(a),Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1479; amended Pub. L. 99–603, title I, § 121(a)(3),Nov. 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 3388; Pub. L. 100–50, § 15(7)–(9), June 3, 1987, 101 Stat. 356, 357; Pub. L. 100–369, §§ 1,
* * *
Pub. L. 109–171, § 8021(b), amended heading and text of par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The Secretary of Education, in cooperation with the Secretary of the Treasury, is authorized to confirm with the Internal Revenue Service the adjusted gross income, Federal income taxes paid, filing status, and exemptions reported by applicants (including parents) under this subchapter and part
C of subchapter
I of chapter
34 of title
42 on their Federal income tax returns for the purpose of verifying the information reported by applicants on student financial aid applications.”
Subsec. (r)(1).
Pub. L. 109–171, § 8021(c), amended heading and text of introductory provisions generally. Prior to amendment, text of introductory provisions read as follows: “A student who has been convicted of any offense under any Federal or State law involving the possession or sale of a controlled substance shall not be eligible to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter and part
C of subchapter
I of chapter
34 of title
42 during the period beginning on the date of such conviction and ending after the interval specified in the following table:”.
1998—Subsec. (a)(4).
Pub. L. 105–244, § 483(a)(1), substituted “the Secretary, as part of the original financial aid application process, a certification,” for “the institution of higher education which the student intends to attend, or is attending (or in the case of a loan or loan guarantee with the lender), a document” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(5).
Pub. L. 105–244, § 483(a)(2), substituted “a citizen of any one of the Freely Associated States” for “or a permanent resident of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, Guam, or the Northern Mariana Islands”.
Subsec. (d).
Pub. L. 105–244, § 483(b), struck out “either” after “shall meet” in introductory provisions and added par. (3).
Subsec. (j).
* * *