Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 1094 - Program participation agreements
(a) Required for programs of assistance; contentsIn order to be an eligible institution for the purposes of any program authorized under this subchapter, an institution must be an institution of higher education or an eligible institution (as that term is defined for the purpose of that program) and shall, except with
* * *
The institution shall be considered in compliance with the requirements of subparagraph (A) for each student to whom the institution electronically transmits a message containing a voter registration form acceptable for use in the State in which the institution is located, or an Internet address where such a form can be downloaded, if such information is in an electronic message devoted exclusively to voter registration.
(24)
In the case of a proprietary institution of higher education (as defined in section 1002(b) of this title), such institution will derive not less than ten percent of such institution’s revenues from sources other than Federal funds that are disbursed or delivered to or on behalf of a student to be used to attend such institution (referred to in this paragraph and subsection (d) as “Federal education assistance funds”), as calculated in accordance with subsection (d)(1), or will be subject to the sanctions described in subsection (d)(2).
(25) In the case of an institution that participates in a loan program under this subchapter, the institution will—
(A) develop a code of conduct with respect to such loans with which the institution’s officers, employees, and agents shall comply, that—
(i)
prohibits a conflict of interest with the responsibilities of an officer, employee, or agent of an institution with respect to such loans; and
(ii)
at a minimum, includes the provisions described in subsection (e);
(B)
publish such code of conduct prominently on the institution’s website; and
(C)
administer and enforce such code by, at a minimum, requiring that all of the institution’s officers, employees, and agents with responsibilities with respect to such loans be annually informed of the provisions of the code of conduct.
(26)
The institution will, upon written request, disclose to the alleged victim of any crime of violence (as that term is defined in section 16 of title 18), or a nonforcible sex offense, the report on the results of any disciplinary proceeding conducted by such institution against a student who is the alleged perpetrator of such crime or offense with respect to such crime or offense. If the alleged victim of such crime or offense is deceased as a result of such crime or offense, the next of kin of such victim shall be treated as the alleged victim for purposes of this paragraph.
(27)
In the case of an institution that has entered into a preferred lender arrangement, the institution will at least annually compile, maintain, and make available for students attending the institution, and the families of such students, a list, in print or other medium, of the specific lenders for loans made, insured, or guaranteed under this subchapter or private education loans that the institution recommends, promotes, or endorses in accordance with such preferred lender arrangement. In making such list, the institution shall comply with the requirements of subsection (h).
(28)
(A)
* * *
General for the audit of governmental organizations, programs, and functions, and as prescribed in regulations of the Secretary, the results of which shall be submitted to the Secretary and shall be available to cognizant guaranty agencies, eligible lenders, State agencies, and the appropriate State agency notifying the Secretary under subpart 1 of part H, except that the Secretary may modify the requirements of this clause with respect to institutions of higher education that are foreign institutions, and may waive such requirements with respect to a foreign institution whose students receive less than $500,000 in loans under this subchapter during the award year preceding the audit period;
(ii)
with regard to an eligible institution which is audited under chapter 75 of title 31, deeming such audit to satisfy the requirements of clause (i) for the period covered by such audit; or
(iii)
at the discretion of the Secretary, with regard to an eligible institution (other than an eligible institution described in section 1002(a)(1)(C) of this title) that has obtained less than $200,000 in funds under this subchapter during each of the 2 award years that precede the audit period and submits a letter of credit payable to the Secretary equal to not less than ½ of the annual potential liabilities of such institution as determined by the Secretary, deeming an audit conducted every 3 years to satisfy the requirements of clause (i), except for the award year immediately preceding
* * *