Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 1094 - Program participation agreements
(a) Required for programs of assistance; contentsIn order to be an eligible institution for the purposes of any program authorized under this subchapter, an institution must be an institution of higher education or an eligible institution (as that term is defined for the purpose of that program) and shall, except with respect to a program under subpart 4 of part A, enter into a program participation agreement with the Secretary. The agreement shall condition the initial and continuing eligibility of an institution to participate in a program upon compliance with the following requirements:
(1)
The institution will use funds received by it for any program under this subchapter and any interest or other earnings thereon solely for the purpose specified in and in accordance with the provision of that program.
(2)
The institution shall not charge any student a fee for processing or handling any application, form, or data required to determine the student’s eligibility for assistance under this subchapter or the amount of such assistance.
(3) The institution will establish and maintain such administrative and fiscal procedures and records as may be necessary to ensure proper and efficient administration of funds received from the Secretary or from students under this subchapter, together with assurances that the institution will provide, upon request and in a timely fashion, information relating to the administrative capability and financial responsibility of the institution to—
(A)
the Secretary;
(B)
the appropriate guaranty agency; and
(C)
the appropriate accrediting agency or association.
(4)
The institution will comply with the provisions of subsection (c) of this section and the regulations prescribed under that subsection, relating to fiscal eligibility.
(5)
* * *
The institution will not provide any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments or financial aid to any persons or entities engaged in any student recruiting or admission activities or in making decisions regarding the award of student financial assistance, except that this paragraph shall not apply to the recruitment of foreign students residing in foreign countries who are not eligible to receive Federal student assistance.
(21)
The institution will meet the requirements established by the Secretary and accrediting agencies or associations, and will provide evidence to the Secretary that the institution has the authority to operate within a State.
(22)
The institution will comply with the refund policy established pursuant to section 1091b of this title.
(23)
(A)
The institution, if located in a State to which section 20503(b) of title 52 does not apply, will make a good faith effort to distribute a mail voter registration form, requested and received from the State, to each student enrolled in a degree or certificate program and physically in attendance at the institution, and to make such forms widely available to students at the institution.
(B)
The institution shall request the forms from the State 120 days prior to the deadline for registering to vote within the State. If an institution has not received a sufficient quantity of forms to fulfill this section from the State within 60 days prior to the deadline for registering to vote in the State, the institution shall not be held liable for not meeting the requirements of this section during that election year.
(C)
This paragraph shall apply to general and special elections for Federal office, as defined in section 30101(3) of title 52, and to the elections for Governor or other chief executive within such State).[1]
(D)
* * *
In the event the Secretary initiates the limitation, suspension, or termination of the participation of an institution of higher education in any program under this subchapter under the authority of subsection (c)(1)(F) or initiates an emergency action under the authority of subsection (c)(1)(G) and its prescribed regulations, the Secretary shall require that institution to prepare a teach-out plan for submission to the institution’s accrediting agency or association in compliance with section 1099b(c)(3) of this title, the Secretary’s regulations on teach-out plans, and the standards of the institution’s accrediting agency or association.
(2) Teach-out plan defined
In this subsection, the term “teach-out plan” means a written plan that provides for the equitable treatment of students if an institution of higher education ceases to operate before all students have completed their program of study, and may include, if required by the institution’s accrediting agency or association, an agreement between institutions for such a teach-out plan.
(g) Inspector General report on gift ban violationsThe Inspector General of the Department shall—
(1)
submit an annual report to the authorizing committees identifying all violations of an institution’s code of conduct that the Inspector General has substantiated during the preceding year relating to the gift ban provisions described in subsection (e)(2); and
(2)
make the report available to the public through the Department’s website.
(h) Preferred lender list requirements
(1) In generalIn compiling, maintaining, and making available a preferred lender list as required under subsection (a)(27), the institution will—
(A) clearly and fully disclose on such preferred lender list—
(i)
* * *