20 USC § 1098ee - Definitions
In this part:
(2)
Affected individual
The term “affected individual” means an individual who—
(B)
is performing qualifying National Guard duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency;
(4)
National emergency
The term “national emergency” means a national emergency declared by the President of the United States.
(5)
Serving on active duty
The term “serving on active duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency” shall include service by an individual who is—
(A)
a Reserve of an Armed Force ordered to active duty under section
12301
(a),
12301
(g),
12302,
12304, or
12306 of title
10 or any retired member of an Armed Force ordered to active duty under section 688 of such title, for service in connection with a war or other military operation or national emergency, regardless of the location at which such active duty service is performed; and
(6)
Qualifying National Guard duty
The term “qualifying National Guard duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency” means service as a member of the National Guard on full-time National Guard duty (as defined in section
101
(d)(5) of title
10) under a call to active service authorized by the President or the Secretary of Defense for a period of more than 30 consecutive days under section
502
(f) of title
32, in connection with a war, another military operation, or a national emergency declared by the President and supported by Federal funds.
Source
(Pub. L. 108–76, § 5,Aug. 18, 2003, 117 Stat. 906.)