20 USC § 1131a - Study abroad program
(a)
Program authority
The Institute shall conduct, by grant or contract, a junior year abroad program. The junior year abroad program shall be open to eligible students at institutions of higher education, including historically Black colleges and universities, tribally controlled colleges or universities, Alaska Native-serving, Native Hawaiian-serving, and Hispanic-serving institutions, and other institutions of higher education with significant minority student populations. Eligible student expenses shall be shared by the Institute and the institution at which the student is in attendance. Each student may spend not more than 9 months abroad in a program of academic study, as well as social, familial and political interactions designed to foster an understanding of and familiarity with the language, culture, economics and governance of the host country.
(b)
“Eligible student” defined
For the purpose of this section, the term “eligible student” means a student that is—
(c)
Special rule
An institution of higher education desiring to send a student on the study abroad program shall enter into a Memorandum of Understanding with the Institute under which such institution of higher education agrees to—
(1)
provide the requisite academic preparation for students participating in the study abroad or internship programs;
Source
(Pub. L. 89–329, title VI, § 623, formerly § 622, as added Pub. L. 102–325, title VI, § 601,July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 734; renumbered § 623 and amended Pub. L. 105–244, title VI, § 603(b)(1), (c),Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1783, 1784; Pub. L. 110–315, title VI, § 614,Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3340.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 623 ofPub. L. 89–329was renumbered section
624 and is classified to section
1131b of this title.